List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Awesome to Have You in Avondale]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Rob Clifton]] || || [[Avondale Brewing Company]] office || 4117 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.524920 | lon = -86.773480 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[It's Awesome to Have You in Avondale]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Rob Clifton]] || || [[Avondale Brewing Company]] office || 4117 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.524920 | lon = -86.773480 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (John's City Diner mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || || [[John's City Diner]] || 112 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515522 | lon = -86.804795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Trim Tab Brewing mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 120' w. || [[Trim Tab Brewing]] || 2721 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.512743 | lon = -86.790898 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || crowdfunded | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Birmingham Pledge mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2000]] || [[Michael Richardson]] / [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Birmingham Police Headquarters]] || 1710 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51293 | lon = -86.80947 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Birmingham Pledge mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2000]] || [[Michael Richardson]] / [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Birmingham Police Headquarters]] || 1710 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51293 | lon = -86.80947 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 18: | Line 22: | ||
| ''[[Dream the Unthinkable]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] / [[Parker High School]] || || [[Oddo’s Food Center]] || 232 [[9th Court North]] || [[Smithfield]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51691 | lon = -86.83159 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Dream the Unthinkable]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] / [[Parker High School]] || || [[Oddo’s Food Center]] || 232 [[9th Court North]] || [[Smithfield]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51691 | lon = -86.83159 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Eyes mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space | | ''[[East Lake Park 1902]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[David Murray]] / [[Java Lewis]] || || [[East Lake Arts]] || 7604 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.560605| lon = -86.729902 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Eyes mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || || 3827 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[North Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.526836 | lon = -86.779345 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fountain Heights mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2011]] || [[Darius Hill]] / [[Alabama School of Fine Arts|ASFA]] || || retaining wall || 1604 [[18th Street North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.531227 | lon = -86.821603 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Fountain Heights mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2011]] || [[Darius Hill]] / [[Alabama School of Fine Arts|ASFA]] || || retaining wall || 1604 [[18th Street North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.531227 | lon = -86.821603 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Hop City mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Drew Lormand]] || || [[Hop City]] || 2924 [[3rd Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.516567 | lon = -86.789487 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Know Your History mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || Tim Kerr || || [[Spring Street Firehouse]] || 412 [[41st Street South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522320| lon = -86.773153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Reading Room]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2004]] || [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Gus's Hot Dogs]] || 1915 [[4th Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51667 | lon = -86.80811 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Reading Room]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2004]] || [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Gus's Hot Dogs]] || 1915 [[4th Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51667 | lon = -86.80811 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 26: | Line 36: | ||
| ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Sky's the Limit]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space | | ''[[The Sky's the Limit]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[117 56th Street South]] || 117 [[56th Street South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.53998 | lon = -86.74984 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Southtown Court murals]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1981]] || [[Vance Wesson]] || || [[Southtown Court]] || 2301-2541 [[University Boulevard]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.50699 | lon = -86.79417 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || restored 2007, now partially painted over | | ''[[Southtown Court murals]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1981]] || [[Vance Wesson]] || || [[Southtown Court]] || 2301-2541 [[University Boulevard]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.50699 | lon = -86.79417 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || restored 2007, now partially painted over | ||
Line 32: | Line 42: | ||
| ''[[Terminal Station mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Saab Tire & Automotive]] || 3030 [[5th Avenue North]] || [[Industrial Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.525541 | lon = --86.793513 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Terminal Station mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Saab Tire & Automotive]] || 3030 [[5th Avenue North]] || [[Industrial Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.525541 | lon = --86.793513 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Theater District mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Blank Space | | ''[[Theater District mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || 90' x 30' || [[Whitmire Lofts]] || 1826 [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515687 | lon = -86.808757 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || crowdfunded | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Trees of Ascension]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Chip Ghigna]] || || [[Mojo]] || 2801 [[7th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || On plywood panels | | ''[[Trees of Ascension]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Chip Ghigna]] || || [[Mojo]] || 2801 [[7th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || On plywood panels | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Upside Down City]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[Southside Apartment Co.]] || 3118 [[6th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514877 | lon = -86.785099 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Vulcan Mural Project]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Stephanie Guckenberger]] / [[Kyle Kruse]] || 33' x 18' || [[Graves Building]] || 1820 [[3rd Alley North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51580 | lon = -86.80904 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Vulcan Mural Project]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Stephanie Guckenberger]] / [[Kyle Kruse]] || 33' x 18' || [[Graves Building]] || 1820 [[3rd Alley North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51580 | lon = -86.80904 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Munchies Food Store|Wall of Respect]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | unknown || || || [[Munchies Food Store]] || 4100 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522173 | lon = -86.772370| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Munchies Wall of Respect.jpg|140px]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Watercress darter mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Roger Peet]] / [[Merrilee Challis]] / [[Creighton Tynes]] || || [[Lake Cottage Books]] || 7769 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.561443 | lon = -86.723875 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Watercress darter mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Roger Peet]] / [[Merrilee Challis]] / [[Creighton Tynes]] || || [[Lake Cottage Books]] || 7769 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.561443 | lon = -86.723875 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Woodlawn Community mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Rob Clifton]] || || [[ | | ''[[Woodlawn Community mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Rob Clifton]] / [[Moses Pressnell]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[Cyclorama]] || 6 [[55th Place South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539764 | lon = -86.751541 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || Commissioned by [[Project Corporate Leadership]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Yankees mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2012]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Wininger Law Firm]] || 513 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Yankees mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2012]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Wininger Law Firm]] || 513 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 49: | Line 63: | ||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | {| class="sortable" border="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Title !! Date !! Artist !! Building !! Street Address !! Neighborhood !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ! Title !! Date !! Artist !! Size !! Building !! Street Address !! Neighborhood !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Beauty (mural)|Beauty]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s || [[Martha Johnson]] || ||[[Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance]] || 2114 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51558 | lon = -86.80388 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || Part of the [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over before 2008. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Project]] || ||[[Freddy's Auto Detail]] || 5512 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539500 | lon = -86.751567| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Its Nice to Have You mural.jpg|140px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Geo-Chromatic Progress]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1978]] || [[Michael Mojher]] || [[Adams Design Associates]] || [[22nd Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51504 | lon = -86.80227 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Geo-Chromatic Progress.jpg|150px]] || Part of the [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over in 2009. | | ''[[Geo-Chromatic Progress]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1978]] || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Adams Design Associates]] || [[22nd Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51504 | lon = -86.80227 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Geo-Chromatic Progress.jpg|150px]] || Part of the [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over in 2009. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Secrets of the Ages]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s || [[Elgin Carver]] || | | ''[[Secrets of the Ages]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s || [[Elgin Carver]] || || || [[19th Street North|19th Street]] and [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51570 | lon = -86.80862 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || Part of the [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Today to Tonight]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1978]] || [[Michael Mojher]] || [[Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency|Jefferson County EMA]] || 712-714 [[19th Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51976 | lon = -86.81171 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Today to Tonight.jpg|140px]] || Part of the [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over between 2010-2015 | | ''[[Today to Tonight]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1978]] || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency|Jefferson County EMA]] || 712-714 [[19th Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51976 | lon = -86.81171 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Today to Tonight.jpg|140px]] || Part of the [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over between 2010-2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:39, 8 May 2018
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
Title | Date | Artist | Size | Building | Street Address | Neighborhood | Map | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beauty | 1970s | Martha Johnson | Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance | 2114 1st Avenue North | Central City | map | Part of the Birmingham Mural Project. Painted over before 2008. | ||
It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural) | 2014 | Magic City Mural Project | Freddy's Auto Detail | 5512 1st Avenue South | Woodlawn | map | |||
Geo-Chromatic Progress | 1978 | Michael Mojher | Adams Design Associates | 22nd Street North | Central City | map | Part of the Birmingham Mural Project. Painted over in 2009. | ||
Secrets of the Ages | 1970s | Elgin Carver | 19th Street and 3rd Avenue North | Central City | map | Part of the Birmingham Mural Project. | |||
Today to Tonight | 1978 | Michael Mojher | Jefferson County EMA | 712-714 19th Street North | Central City | map | Part of the Birmingham Mural Project. Painted over between 2010-2015 |