United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama
The United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama is a federal district court with jurisdiction over Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madiscon, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Randolph, Shelby, St Clair, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker and Winston counties.
The chief court is located in the Hugo Black Federal Courthouse at the corner of 18th Street North and 5th Avenue North. The court also operated from the Tuscaloosa federal building in Tuscaloosa, and from federal courthouses in Anniston, Decatur, Florence, Gadsden and Huntsville.
The United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama represents the United States in civil and criminal litigation in the court.
When decisions of the court are appealed, they are appealed to the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals based in Atlanta, Georgia's Elbert P. Tuttle Federal Courthouse.
Judges
Since the court was established, 35 federal judges have served on it.
District judges
- Chief Judge Sharon Blackburn (1991-)
- Karon Bowdre (2001-)
- Scott Coogler (2003-)
- Virginia Hopkins (2003-)
- Inge Johnson (1998-)
- David Proctor (2003-)
- Charles Smith (1995-)
Senior judges
- William Acker (1982-)
- Foy Guin (1973-)
- James Hancock (1973-)
- Robert Propst (1980-)
Magistrate judges
- Chief Magistrate Judge Paul Greene
- Magistrate Judge Michael Putnam
- Magistrate Judge Robert Armstrong, Jr.
- Magistrate Judge Harwell Davis
- Magistrate Judge John Ott
Former judges
- Clarence Allgood (1962-1991)
- John Bruce (1886-1901)
- Richard Busteed (1864-1874)
- H. Dean Buttram (1998-2002)
- Henry Clayton (1914-1929)
- William Crawford (1826-1849)
- John Gayle (1849-1859)
- Harlan Grooms (1953-1991)
- William Grubb (1909-1935)
- Elbert Haltom (1980-2003)
- Oscar Hundley (1907-1909)
- Thomas Jones (1901-1914)
- William Jones (1860-1861)
- Charles Kennamer (1931-1955)
- George Lane (1861-1863)
- Seybourn Lynne (1946-2000)
- Frank McFadden (1969-1982)
- Clarence Mullins (1943-1957)
- Thomas Murphree (1938-1945)
- Edwin Nelson (1990-2003)
- Sam Pointer, Jr (1970-2000)
- Charles Tait (1824-1826)
- U. W. Clemon (1970-2009)