User:Dystopos/All Name Team: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
* [[Fleeta Chappelear|Fleeta Holt Dodderar Chappelear]] | * [[Fleeta Chappelear|Fleeta Holt Dodderar Chappelear]] | ||
* [[Godfrey Chryssoverges]] | * [[Godfrey Chryssoverges]] | ||
* [[Ingermar Liquori Kuwait Cleggett]] | |||
* [[Efrem Zembelist Fulford]] | * [[Efrem Zembelist Fulford]] | ||
* [[Logwood Goin|Logwood Ulysses Goin]] | * [[Logwood Goin|Logwood Ulysses Goin]] | ||
Line 79: | Line 80: | ||
* [[Merry Christmas]], minister | * [[Merry Christmas]], minister | ||
* [[Lexi Coon]] | * [[Lexi Coon]] | ||
* [[Lake Erie Crenshaw]], mother of [[Edward Crenshaw]] | |||
* [[Kris Cross]] | * [[Kris Cross]] | ||
* [[Rusty Dorr]] | * [[Rusty Dorr]] | ||
Line 135: | Line 137: | ||
* [[Cindy F. Crawford|Cindy Crawford]], newspaper editor | * [[Cindy F. Crawford|Cindy Crawford]], newspaper editor | ||
* [[Lillie Cole]], Kingston neighborhood president | * [[Lillie Cole]], Kingston neighborhood president | ||
* [[Henry Ford]], co-founder of | * [[Henry Ford]], co-founder of A Promise to Help ministry | ||
* [[Ben Franklin]], radio engineer | * [[Ben Franklin]], radio engineer | ||
* [[Bill Morgan Freeman]], artist and | * [[Bill Morgan Freeman]], artist and craftsman | ||
* [[Robert Frost]], restaurateur | * [[Robert Frost]], restaurateur | ||
* [[Hugh Grant]], principal of Barrett Elementary School | * [[Hugh Grant]], principal of Barrett Elementary School | ||
* [[Don Johnson]], heating & air conditioning executive | * [[Don Johnson]], heating & air conditioning executive | ||
* [[Richard Harris]], South Pratt neighborhood president | * [[Richard Harris]], South Pratt neighborhood president | ||
* [[Robin Hood]], co-founder of | * [[Katie Holmes]], Red Mountain Theatre Co. | ||
* [[Andy Jackson|Andrew Jackson]], | * [[Robin Hood]], co-founder of NHabit | ||
* [[Andy Jackson|Andrew Jackson]], Eden Elementary School teacher | |||
* [[Robert Kennedy]], UAB researcher | * [[Robert Kennedy]], UAB researcher | ||
* [[Ted Kennedy]], founder of BE&K | * [[Ted Kennedy]], founder of BE&K | ||
Line 152: | Line 155: | ||
* [[Bobbie Kaul|Barbara "Bobbie" Orr]], maiden name of Mrs Hugh Kaul | * [[Bobbie Kaul|Barbara "Bobbie" Orr]], maiden name of Mrs Hugh Kaul | ||
* [[Robert Leslie Palmer|Robert Palmer]], attorney and author | * [[Robert Leslie Palmer|Robert Palmer]], attorney and author | ||
* [[Annie Potts]], vice president of | * [[Annie Potts]], vice president of Grasselli Heights | ||
* [[Keith Richards]], founder of Taziki's | * [[Keith Richards]], founder of Taziki's | ||
* [[Robbie Robertson]], CEO of The Colonnade Group | |||
* [[Freddie Rogers|Fred Rogers]], mayor of Roosevelt City | * [[Freddie Rogers|Fred Rogers]], mayor of Roosevelt City | ||
* [[Richard Simmons]], author and former insurance executive | * [[Richard Simmons]], author and former insurance executive | ||
* [[Smothers Bros Transmission Service]] | * [[Smothers Bros Transmission Service]] | ||
* [[James Stewart (disambiguation)|James Stewart]], | * [[James Stewart (disambiguation)|James Stewart]], Mayor of Irondale | ||
* [[Peter Weller]], Unitarian minister | * [[Peter Weller]], Unitarian minister | ||
* [[Irvin Wilhelm|Kaiser Wilhelm]], Barons pitcher and manager | * [[Irvin Wilhelm|Kaiser Wilhelm]], Barons pitcher and manager | ||
Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
* [[Clare Purcell]] (1884-1964), Methodist bishop | * [[Clare Purcell]] (1884-1964), Methodist bishop | ||
* [[Shelley Stewart]] | * [[Shelley Stewart]] | ||
* [[Joe Tortorice|Kay Tortorice]] (d. 2020) principal | |||
* [[Stacy Williams]] | * [[Stacy Williams]] | ||
* [[Leslie Wright]] | * [[Leslie Wright]] | ||
Line 196: | Line 201: | ||
* [[Bedford Embry]] | * [[Bedford Embry]] | ||
* [[Michael Etheridge]], [[Michael Robinson]] | * [[Michael Etheridge]], [[Michael Robinson]] | ||
* [[Walton Foster]] | |||
* [[Brantley Fry]] | * [[Brantley Fry]] | ||
* [[Miller Girvin]] | * [[Miller Girvin]] | ||
Line 201: | Line 207: | ||
* [[Ivan Jo Hightower]] | * [[Ivan Jo Hightower]] | ||
* [[Micah Morgan]] | * [[Micah Morgan]] | ||
* [[Clyde Phillips]], wife of M. Paul Phillips | |||
* [[Stewart Richards]] | * [[Stewart Richards]] | ||
* [[Cecil Roberts]] | * [[Cecil Roberts]] |
Revision as of 14:56, 23 April 2024
My personal lists of some the best names in Birmingham history:
Fun short names
- Hul-Cee Acton
- Otto Dus, Pastor of St Catherine of Siena Catholic Church
- Two-Boys Gumede, UAB soccer player
- Sam Will John
- Wulf Koch
- Tuck Kornegay
- Garnet Leader
- Sang Lyda
- Ocllo Mason
- Barge McCall, 1942 air raid warden (and "scrap man") for Leeds
- Zipp Newman, Birmingham News sports editor, 1933.
- JoJo Starbuck, Olympic figure skater
- Eph Tunkle, pianist for the Society Serenaders
- Azor Van Hoose
Fun medium-sized names
- Spurgeon Banyard
- Young Boozer III
- Lone Jensen Broussard
- Sander Cakebread
- Eleanor Clinkscales
- Alfred E. Conybear
- Tene Dolphin
- Spright Dowell
- Culpepper Exum
- Electric Griffin, Birmingham High School Class of 1916
- Lazarus Gusdofer, clerk at Famous Clothing Store in 1884
- Dolester Miles
- Vasthy Mompoint
- Sydenham Moore
- Sigmund Nesselroth
- Retin Obasohan
- Wytangy Peak-Finney
- Oswaldo Ponce
- Memory Leake Robinson
- Notable Smith
- Milner Snuggs
- Stan Stefansic
- Walladean Streeter
- Ninian Tannehill
- Tryphena Voltz, girls' adviser at Woodlawn High School
- Rebel Zeigler
Fun long names
- Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh
- Fleeta Holt Dodderar Chappelear
- Godfrey Chryssoverges
- Ingermar Liquori Kuwait Cleggett
- Efrem Zembelist Fulford
- Logwood Ulysses Goin
- Leven Savage Hazlegrove
- Freeman Alphonsa Hrabowski III
- Zenko John-Gregory Hrynkiw
- Hewlett Chervis Isom Jr
- Theophilus Calvin Jowers
- Pennington Pribbenow
- Audrey Marx Skirball-Kenis
- Trygve Olaf Tollefsbol
- Sidney William Jiroušek van Sheck
Classical names
- Armenius Bennett
- Leonidas Cicero Dickey
- Orion Theophilus Dozier
- Logwood Ulysses Goin
- Magnus Miller Gorrie
- Theophilus Calvin Jowers
- Orlandus Regulus, orderly at South Highlands Infirmary
Names inspired by Native Americans
- Powhatan James, Baptist minister
- Cherokee Jemison Van de Graaff Rountree
- Delaware Williams
Pun names
- London Bridges
- Merry Christmas, minister
- Lexi Coon
- Lake Erie Crenshaw, mother of Edward Crenshaw
- Kris Cross
- Rusty Dorr
- Izzy Gould
- Polly Graham, market research executive
- Harry Lipson
- Shiney Moon (1906-1953), artist
- Carrie N. Moore, principal of Enon Ridge School
- Cherri Pitts, architect
- Buck Wheat, co-founder of Miss Myra's Pit Bar-B-Q
- Hewy Woodman, Helena City Council member
- Olden Young (1894-1976), miner
Redundant names
- Chris Christ, attorney and judge
- Chris Christie, attorney
- David David, real estate agent
- Fouad Fouad, engineer
- John Johns, CEO of Protective Life
- Joe Joseph, restuarateur
- Henry Henry, vice-president at Alabama Power
- Matt Mathews, photographer and barrel racer
- Swaid Swaid, neurosurgeon
- Tommy Thomas, former Pelham police chief
- Wardie Wardy (1848-1918)
- William Williams, architect
- William H. Williams, Baptist minister
Oxymoronical names
- Valley Crest Apartments
- Olden Young (1894-1976), miner
Commonly misspelled names
- Karon Bowdre
- Georges Bridges
- E. G. Burchfiel
- Kaitlan Collins
- Courteney Cox
- Chriss Doss
- Heman Drummond
- Diean Hairston
- Lary Hayes
- David Hobdy
- Emmet O'Neal
- Gray Plosser
- Shelia Smoot
- Ferd Weil
- Stimson Woodward
- Louis Armstrong, director of Indian Springs School
- Jeff Bridges, chief of the Trussville Police Department
- Charlie Brown, assistant superintendent of schools
- John Brown, street preacher
- Chris Christie, attorney
- Cindy Crawford, newspaper editor
- Lillie Cole, Kingston neighborhood president
- Henry Ford, co-founder of A Promise to Help ministry
- Ben Franklin, radio engineer
- Bill Morgan Freeman, artist and craftsman
- Robert Frost, restaurateur
- Hugh Grant, principal of Barrett Elementary School
- Don Johnson, heating & air conditioning executive
- Richard Harris, South Pratt neighborhood president
- Katie Holmes, Red Mountain Theatre Co.
- Robin Hood, co-founder of NHabit
- Andrew Jackson, Eden Elementary School teacher
- Robert Kennedy, UAB researcher
- Ted Kennedy, founder of BE&K
- Steven King, former Blount County circuit judge
- Kenny Loggins, convicted murderer
- Billy Martin, advertising executive
- Bill Murray, meteoroligist
- Barbara "Bobbie" Orr, maiden name of Mrs Hugh Kaul
- Robert Palmer, attorney and author
- Annie Potts, vice president of Grasselli Heights
- Keith Richards, founder of Taziki's
- Robbie Robertson, CEO of The Colonnade Group
- Fred Rogers, mayor of Roosevelt City
- Richard Simmons, author and former insurance executive
- Smothers Bros Transmission Service
- James Stewart, Mayor of Irondale
- Peter Weller, Unitarian minister
- Kaiser Wilhelm, Barons pitcher and manager
- Charles Yeager, director of Turkey Creek Nature Preserve
Men with names (now) more commonly given to girls
- Brandy Ayers (1935–2020), newspaper publisher
- Lauren Barrett, architect
- Laurie Battle
- Maxie Baughan
- Jule Beasley
- Brooke Burnham
- Ashley Curry
- Camille Desmarais
- Luellen Foster
- Dee Fowler
- Courtney Haden, Courtney Shropshire
- Carol Hayes
- Beverly Head
- Hilary Herbert
- Jan Jeffries
- Gail Joyce
- Elsie Lewis (-1928), a motorcycle officer
- Brooksie Lovvorn
- Gail Marsh, baker
- Rosamond McDuff
- Dana Ousler
- Rose Owen
- Rubee Pearse
- Clare Purcell (1884-1964), Methodist bishop
- Shelley Stewart
- Kay Tortorice (d. 2020) principal
- Stacy Williams
- Leslie Wright