2002 Birmingham neighborhood elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
* [[Fairview]]: [[Cornwallis Hudson]] (president), [[Mozella Pack]] (vice president), [[Creola Lee]] (secretary) | * [[Fairview]]: [[Cornwallis Hudson]] (president), [[Mozella Pack]] (vice president), [[Creola Lee]] (secretary) | ||
* [[Five Points South neighborhood]]: [[Mike Higginbotham]] (president), [[Gary Bostany]] (vice president), [[Vivian Cunningham]] (secretary) | * [[Five Points South neighborhood]]: [[Mike Higginbotham]] (president), [[Gary Bostany]] (vice president), [[Vivian Cunningham]] (secretary) | ||
* [[Forest Park-South Avondale]]: [[Sam Frazier]] (president), [[Jeff McGee]] (vice president), [[Catherine Browne]] (secretary) | * [[Forest Park-South Avondale]]: [[Sam Frazier (attorney)|Sam Frazier]] (president), [[Jeff McGee]] (vice president), [[Catherine Browne]] (secretary) | ||
* [[Fountain Heights]]: [[Doris Powell]] (president), [[Rebecca Murdock]] (vice president), [[Denneth Dyson]] (secretary) | * [[Fountain Heights]]: [[Doris Powell]] (president), [[Rebecca Murdock]] (vice president), [[Denneth Dyson]] (secretary) | ||
* [[Garden Highlands]]: [[Harriette Littleton]] (president), [[Rufus Kelsey]] (vice president), [[Cherry Turner]] (secretary) | * [[Garden Highlands]]: [[Harriette Littleton]] (president), [[Rufus Kelsey]] (vice president), [[Cherry Turner]] (secretary) |
Revision as of 15:30, 1 January 2012
The 2002 Birmingham neighborhood elections were held in October 2006 to decide leadership for Birmingham's 99 neighborhoods. Many races were uncontested.
- Acipco-Finley: Leroy Williams (president), Harriet Curry (vice president), Deborah Hinton (secretary)
- Airport Highlands: Ellen G. Smith (president), Vickie Cooper (vice president), Denise Peagler (secretary)
- Apple Valley: Vernice McCroey (president), Tommy Heard (vice president), Anna M. Smith (secretary)
- Arlington-West End: Keith Aaron (president), Hazel Meadows (vice president), Letitia Aaron (secretary)
- Belview Heights: Steven Hoyt (president), Carolyn Northington (vice president), Pamela Lowery (secretary)
- Bridlewood: Elijah Oliver (president), Linda Montgomery (vice president), Eleanor Burks (secretary)
- Brown Springs: Mary McCloud (president), Connie Watson (vice president), Sharon Bracy (secretary)
- Brownsville Heights: Harry Giddens (president), Jessie Jacskon (vice president), Linda H. Sims (secretary)
- Brummitt Heights: Willie J. Thomas (president), George E. Wells (vice president), Minnie Hall (secretary)
- Bush Hills: Alma Dennis (president), Dora Sims (vice president), Myra Tarver (secretary)
- Central City: Louise Shufford (president), Rickey Taylor (vice president), Mae Doris Owens (secretary)
- Central Park: Jim Craig II (president), Wanda Gray (vice president), Sharon Craig (secretary)
- Central Pratt: Myrtle Stewart (president), Joseph Black (vice president), Velma Johnson (secretary)
- College Hills: Paul Neville (president), Henry A. Lewis (vice president), Hattie Hardy (secretary)
- Collegeville: Maxine Herring Parker (president), Jake Lykes III (vice president), Vivian Starks (secretary)
- Crestline: Linda Broach (president), Ellen Tipton (vice president), Mary Brent (secretary)
- Crestwood North: Ron Cagle, (president), Frank McCrory (vice president), Claud Cotten (secretary)
- Crestwood South: Lolly Gibbs (president), Wilson Harrison (vice president), Lane Warren (secretary)
- Dolomite: Alfred Thomas, Sr (president), Samuel Wyatt (vice president), Armelia Harville (secretary)
- Druid Hills: Charlie L. Williams, Jr (president), Amie Evans (vice president), Bettie Clark/Mollie Daniels(secretary)
- East Avondale: Rosie Thrash (president), Michel Edwards (vice president), Doris R. Jones (secretary)
- East Birmingham: Sterling Fields (president), Michael Evans (vice president), Jackie Patton (secretary)
- East Brownville: Gwendolyn Cook-Bibb (president), Janice B. Clark (vice president) Jamice Carter (secretary)
- East Lake neighborhood: Shirley Holston (president), Bradford Billingsley (vice president), Stella Hill, (secretary)
- East Thomas: Emanuel Ford (president), Ingrid Montgomery (vice president)
- Eastwood neighborhood: Lela Jenkins (president), Jay Donmoyer (vice president), Louise Wofford (secretary)
- Echo Highlands: Jacqueline Franklin (president), Buddy Boykin (vice president), Carol Harris (secretary)
- Enon Ridge: Cornelia Cobb (president), Ella Gaines (vice president), Carrie Bailey Murphy (secretary)
- Ensley neighborhood: Earlene Hunter (president), Freida Oliver (vice president), Jessica Whitehead (secretary)
- Ensley Highlands: Willie Holley (president), Lynette Peters (vice president), Annie Robinson (secretary)
- Evergreen: Veronita Woodruff (president), Christean Davis (vice president), Juliette Dowdell (secretary)
- Fairmont: Ronald Mitchell (president), Theresia Hale (vice president), Loraine Barker (secretary)
- Fairview: Cornwallis Hudson (president), Mozella Pack (vice president), Creola Lee (secretary)
- Five Points South neighborhood: Mike Higginbotham (president), Gary Bostany (vice president), Vivian Cunningham (secretary)
- Forest Park-South Avondale: Sam Frazier (president), Jeff McGee (vice president), Catherine Browne (secretary)
- Fountain Heights: Doris Powell (president), Rebecca Murdock (vice president), Denneth Dyson (secretary)
- Garden Highlands: Harriette Littleton (president), Rufus Kelsey (vice president), Cherry Turner (secretary)
- Gate City: Eloise Crenshaw (president), Maryum Manning (vice president), Wilma Davis (secretary)
- Germania Park neighborhood: Frank Clayton (president), Anderson Williams (vice president), Lillian Clayton (secretary)
- Glen Iris: Michael Gray (president), Hope Cooper (vice president), Kay Kinnear (secretary)
- Grasselli Heights: Robert Bell (president), John Culpepper (vice president), Bettie George (secretary)
- Graymont: Pinkey Doby (president), Willine Body (vice president), Walter Mitchell, Jr (secretary)
- Green Acres neighborhood: Johnny McDonald (president), Robert Littleton (vice president), Earline Green (secretary)
- Harriman Park: Earnest Colvin (president), Bobby Hartwell (vice president), Alberta Weeden (secretary)
- Highland Park: Alison Glascock (president), Terry Gunnell (vice president), Vickie Barnes (secretary)
- Hillman: Will McCray, Jr (president), Jeraldine Craig (vice president), Julia Shepherd (secretary)
- Hillman Park: Jim Boyd (president), Earnest Davis (vice president), Celeste Whitaker (secretary)
- Hooper City: Annie Turner Davis (president), Willie Davis (vice president), Eula Jackson (secretary)
- Huffman: Paul Lane (president), Bill Hawkins (vice president), Judy Riddle (secretary)
- Industrial Center: L. C. Culpepper (president), Gladys Patterson (vice president), Ethel Culpepper (secretary)
- Inglenook: Hezekiah Jackson IV (president), Arthur Bledsoe, Jr (vice president), Regina Brewster (secretary)
- Jones Valley neighborhood: Leona Payne (president), Eloise Wormely (vice president), Georgia Blair (secretary)
- Killough Springs: Boyce Higgins (president), Al Rutledge (vice president), Michael Braden (secretary)
- Kingston: Willie Mae B. Hale (president), Lovie Crawford, Jr (vice president), Lillie Cole (secretary)
- Liberty Highlands: Doris Clanton (president), Sophia Clanton (vice president), Jewell Heard (secretary)
- Maple Grove: Michelle Williams (president), Jeannette Threatt (vice president), Wilenda Body (secretary)
- Mason City: W. L. Williams, Jr (president), Addie Bell Person (vice president), Virginia Jones (secretary)
- North Avondale: Julia Horne (president), Vivian Miles (vice president), Carrie Billups (secretary)
- North Birmingham neighborhood: Jimmie L. Coleman, Sr (president), John Henry Jackson (vice president), Nelle Ormond (secretary)
- North East Lake: Annette James (president)
- North Pratt: Aaron Carlton (president), Clarence Ford (vice president), Nelda King (secretary)
- North Titusville: John C. Harris (president), Bruce Williams (vice president), Lillie Patton (secretary)
- Norwood: Robert Gilmore (president), Jewel Scroggins (vice president), Arthur Jones (secretary)
- Oak Ridge: Fannie Bailey (president), Dallas Blackmon (vice president), Jacquelyn Daniel (secretary)
- Oak Ridge Park: Albert Benifield (president), Barbara Merchant (vice president), Connie Eiland (secretary)
- Oakwood Place: Nell Allen (president), Sharon Henderson, (vice president), Gloria Turner (secretary)
- Overton: Rick Austin (president), Clarence Core (vice president), Karen Latrell Stewart (secretary)
- Penfield Park: Carnella Norman (president), Dorris Parker (vice president), Victor Lewis (secretary)
- Pine Knoll Vista: James Prayer, Jr (president), Oscar L. Smith (vice president), Jacquelyn Smith Williams (secretary)
- Powderly: Gloria Gilmore (president), Leciel Hubbard (vice president), Veronica Edwards-Johnson (secretary)
- Redmont Park: Don Cosper (president), Betty Kilgore (vice president), Babs Simpson (secretary)
- Riley-Travellick: Talmadge Owens (president), Roosevelt Wheeler (vice president), Annette Taylor (secretary)
- Rising-West Princeton: Jno W. Berry (president), Emma Guice (vice president), Hattie Williams (secretary)
- Roebuck: Jeanice Allen (president), Yawanna McDonald (vice president), Regina Nummy (secretary)
- Roebuck Springs-South Roebuck: Richard Rutledge (president), Ken Horton (vice president), Linda Hughes (secretary)
- Roosevelt: Calvin Elder (president), Otis Jones (vice president), Etta Martin (secretary)
- Sand Ridge: Sam Wiggins (president), Julius Oliver (vice president), Sallie E. White (secretary)
- Sandusky: Mary Hunter (president), Talmadge Jackson (vice president), Juanita Brew (secretary)
- Sherman Heights: Olivia Johnson (president), Lewis Heard (vice president), Marcia Starks (secretary)
- Smithfield neighborhood: Shirley Gavin Floyd (president), Maggie Johnson (vice president), Ruth Giles (secretary)
- Smithfield Estates: Johnny Howze II (president), Evell Bowie, Jr (vice president), Brenda Rand (secretary)
- South East Lake: Angela Anderson (president), Paul McDoris (vice president), Sandy Rivesr (secretary)
- South Pratt: Richard Harris (president), Lillie Files (vice president), Matilda Williams (secretary)
- South Titusville: Ed Ramsey (president), Julius Matthews, Jr (vice president), Mamie Jordan (secretary)
- South Woodlawn: Arnold King (president), Patti McKinney (vice president), Untarius King (secretary)
- Southside neighborhood: Irene Johnson (president), Ophelia Demoss (vice president) Beatrice Lewis (secretary)
- Spring Lake: James Gillespie (president), Linda Hannon (vice president), Joyce Gilmore (secretary)
- Sun Valley: Rodney Williams (president), Faye Tidwell (vice president), Betty Handley (secretary)
- Tarpley City: Tony Patterson (president), Dorothy Cunningham (vice president), Ethel Dunagan (secretary)
- Thomas: Alonzo Darrow (president), Elizabeth Pruitt (vice president), Patricia Shelby-Beard (secretary)
- Tuxedo: Magnolia Cook (president), Tracey Fuller (vice president), Jana Williams (secretary)
- Wahouma neighborhood: Pat Johnson (president), Alice Bosha (vice president), Cortez Kirby (secretary)
- West Brownville: Ann Gilbert (president), [Thomas Hendricks]] (vice president), Carolyn Horton (secretary)
- West End Manor: E. C. Brown (president), Mary Lois Gray (vice president), Vivian Osborne (secretary)
- West Goldwire: Johnny Knott, Jr (president), Harvey Campbell (vice president), Glenda McCarroll (secretary)
- Woodland Park: Calvin Haynes (president), Johnnie Summerville (vice president), Ada Washington (secretary)
- Woodlawn neighborhood: Marylyn Creer (president), Barnetta Eberhart (vice president), Adriana Northcutt (secretary)
- Wylam: Edward Davis (president), Frances Womble (vice president), Noval Abraham (secretary)
- Zion City neighborhood: Bertram Orum (president), Elois Ramsey (vice president), Roberta Wood (secretary)
References
- Ruisi, Anne (October 23, 2002) "Birmingham residents vote for neighborhood officers." Birmingham News.