List of Birmingham City Schools: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{| class="sortable" | {| class="sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! School !! | ! School !! Founded !! Neighborhood !! District !! Enrollment !! Feeder to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arrington Middle School]] || | | [[Arrington Middle School]] || style="text-align: center;" | [[1985]] || [[Jones Valley]] || style="text-align: center;" | 3 || style="text-align: center;" | 326 || [[Wenonah High School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Green Acres Middle School]] || | | [[Green Acres Middle School]] || style="text-align: center;" | [[1956]] || [[Green Acres]] || style="text-align: center;" | 3 || style="text-align: center;" | 315 || [[Wenonah High School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Huffman Middle School]] || | | [[Huffman Middle School]] || style="text-align: center;" | [[1956]] || [[Huffman neighborhood|Huffman]] || style="text-align: center;" | 1 || style="text-align: center;" | 305 || [[Huffman High School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jones Valley Middle School]] || style="text-align: center;" | [[1985]] || [[Jones Valley]] || style="text-align: center;" | 3 || style="text-align: center;" | 326 || [[Wenonah High School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ossie Ware Mitchell Middle School]] || style="text-align: center;" | [[2006]] || [[South East Lake]] || style="text-align: center;" | 1 || style="text-align: center;" | 350 || [[Woodlawn High School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Putnam Middle School]] || style="text-align: center;" | [[1985]] || [[Eastwood]] || style="text-align: center;" | 4 || style="text-align: center;" | 367 || [[Woodlawn High School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wilkerson Middle School]] || | | [[Smith Middle School]] || style="text-align: center;" | [[1956]] || [[Roebuck]] || style="text-align: center;" | 1 || style="text-align: center;" | 345 || [[Huffman High School]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wilkerson Middle School]] || style="text-align: center;" | [[1957]] || [[East Thomas]] || style="text-align: center;" | 2 || style="text-align: center;" | 400 || [[Carver High School]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:03, 17 January 2017
The Birmingham School district is currently composed of 43 schools:
High schools (7)
School | Founded | Neighborhood | District | Enrollment | Special programs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carver High School | 1959 | North Birmingham | 4 | 902 | engineering, health sciences |
Huffman High School | 1966 | Spring Lake | 2 | 1,271 | architecture & construction, cosmetology |
Jackson-Olin High School | 1952 | Ensley | 5 | 902 | health sciences |
Parker High School | 1900 | Smithfield | 4 | 884 | education |
Ramsay High School | 1930 | Five Points South | 2 | 758 | International Baccalaureate, engineering |
Wenonah High School | 1948 | Wenonah | 3 | 782 | hospitality, fire science |
Woodlawn High School | 1916 | Woodlawn | 1 | 857 | finance, arts, environmental science |
Middle schools (8)
School | Founded | Neighborhood | District | Enrollment | Feeder to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arrington Middle School | 1985 | Jones Valley | 3 | 326 | Wenonah High School |
Green Acres Middle School | 1956 | Green Acres | 3 | 315 | Wenonah High School |
Huffman Middle School | 1956 | Huffman | 1 | 305 | Huffman High School |
Jones Valley Middle School | 1985 | Jones Valley | 3 | 326 | Wenonah High School |
Ossie Ware Mitchell Middle School | 2006 | South East Lake | 1 | 350 | Woodlawn High School |
Putnam Middle School | 1985 | Eastwood | 4 | 367 | Woodlawn High School |
Smith Middle School | 1956 | Roebuck | 1 | 345 | Huffman High School |
Wilkerson Middle School | 1957 | East Thomas | 2 | 400 | Carver High School |
K-8 schools (10)
School | Type | Neighborhood | Zone | Board District |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bush K-8 School | K-8 school | Ensley | 3 | 5 |
Bush Hills Academy | K-8 school | Bush Hills | 3 | 8 |
William J. Christian K-8 School | K-8 school | Roebuck Springs-South Roebuck | 4 | 1 |
Hayes K-8 School | K-8 school | North Avondale | - | 4 |
Hudson K-8 School | K-8 school | Collegeville | 2 | 4 |
Inglenook K-8 School | K-8 school | Inglenook | 2 | 5 |
Jones Valley K-8 School | K-8 school | Powderly | 3 | 3 |
South Hampton K-8 School | K-8 school | South Pratt | 2 | 5 |
Phillips Academy | K-8 school | Central City | 4 | ? |
Booker T. Washington K-8 School | K-8 school | Titusville | 2 | 4 |
Wylam K-8 School | K-8 school | Wylam | 3 | ? |
Elementary schools (18)
Former schools
Former schools in the Birmingham School System include: