List of Birmingham cemeteries: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [[Canaan Memorial Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|? || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 4100 [[41st Street North]] || [[Inglenook]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|80 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.563522 | lon = -86.776327 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=23626 link] || Inglenook Cemetery || | | [[Canaan Memorial Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|? || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 4100 [[41st Street North]] || [[Inglenook]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|80 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.563522 | lon = -86.776327 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=23626 link] || Inglenook Cemetery || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Central Park Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1845]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 4616 [[Terrace R Ensley|Terrace R]] || [[Central Park neighborhood|Central Park]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|85 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.48943 | lon = -86.88455 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2444134 link] || | | [[Central Park Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1845]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 4616 [[Terrace R Ensley|Terrace R]] || [[Central Park neighborhood|Central Park]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|85 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.48943 | lon = -86.88455 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2444134 link] || Martin Cemetery || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[East Lake Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1830]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || [[78th Street South|78th Street]] at [[Division Avenue]] || [[East Lake]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|680 ||{{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.56220 | lon = -86.72670 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22602 link] || Old Ruhama Baptist Church Cemetery || | | [[East Lake Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1830]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || [[78th Street South|78th Street]] at [[Division Avenue]] || [[East Lake]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|680 ||{{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.56220 | lon = -86.72670 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22602 link] || Old Ruhama Baptist Church Cemetery || | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| [[Fraternal Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1881]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || [[Sheridan Road]] || [[North Pratt]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,773 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.54250 | lon = -86.88610 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22882 link] || Greenwood Cemetery, Pratt Mines Cemetery, Sam Foley Cemetery, United Mine Workers Cemetery || | | [[Fraternal Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1881]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || [[Sheridan Road]] || [[North Pratt]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,773 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.54250 | lon = -86.88610 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22882 link] || Greenwood Cemetery, Pratt Mines Cemetery, Sam Foley Cemetery, United Mine Workers Cemetery || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gate City Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1890]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"| | | [[Gate City Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1890]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1950]] || 6701 [[Oporto-Madrid Boulevard]] || [[Brown Springs]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|150-200 ||{{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.54456 | lon = -86.71979 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/2669862 link] || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grace Hill Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1913]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 1931 [[Martin Luther King Jr Drive]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|9,000 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.47440 | lon = -86.84420 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=23071 link] || New Grace Hill Cemetery || | | [[Grace Hill Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1913]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 1931 [[Martin Luther King Jr Drive]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|9,000 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.47440 | lon = -86.84420 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=23071 link] || New Grace Hill Cemetery || | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| [[Knesseth-Israel Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1890]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 320 [[11th Court North]] || [[Enon Ridge]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|1,600 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.52208 | lon = -86.83128 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=23863 link] || Cemetery Knesses Israel, Beth-El Cemetery || | | [[Knesseth-Israel Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1890]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 320 [[11th Court North]] || [[Enon Ridge]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|1,600 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.52208 | lon = -86.83128 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=23863 link] || Cemetery Knesses Israel, Beth-El Cemetery || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Legion Field Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1820]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1910]] || west parking area, [McLendon Park]] || [[Smithfield]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|800 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.510681 | lon = -86.844990 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || - || - || | | [[Legion Field Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1820]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1910]] || west parking area, [[McLendon Park]] || [[Smithfield]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|800 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.510681 | lon = -86.844990 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || - || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1904]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1934]] || [[39th Court North]] at [[24th Street North|24th Street]] || [[North Birmingham]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|25 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.56114 | lon = -86.82292 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2517900 link] || - || | | [[Mason Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1904]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1934]] || [[39th Court North]] at [[24th Street North|24th Street]] || [[North Birmingham]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|25 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.56114 | lon = -86.82292 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2517900 link] || - || | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[New Rising Star Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1963]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || [[London Avenue]] || [[Brown Springs]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|50 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.55355 | lon = -86.72226 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || - || - || | | [[New Rising Star Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1963]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || [[London Avenue]] || [[Brown Springs]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|50 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.55355 | lon = -86.72226 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || - || - || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Our Lady of Sorrows Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|- || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|- || [[Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church]], 708 [[1st Street South]] || [[South Titusville]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|80 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.491753| lon = -86.827728 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/2375769 link] || - || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oakland Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1884]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 1300 [[Warrior Road]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|6,500 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.4952 | lon = -86.8998 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/25077 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oxmoor Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1825]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1912]] || [[West Oxmoor Road]] at [[Wenonah Oxmoor Road]] || [[Oxmoor]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|300 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.4353 | lon = -86.8443 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/2520456 link] || U.S. Steel Cemetery || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Mountain Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|- || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1906]] || [[Lane Park]], [[Cahaba Road]] || [[Redmont Park]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|4,711 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.4848 | lon = -86.7795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/2184154 link] || Southside Cemetery || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Lawn Memorial Park]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|1930s || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 1600 [[12th Street Southwest]] || [[Mason City]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|11,341 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.4736 | lon = -86.8463 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/26156 link] || Shadowlawn Memorial Gardens, Mason City Cemetery | |||
|- | |||
| [[Southside Catholic Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|- || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|-|| 1200 [[10th Avenue South]] || [[Glen Iris]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|4 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.4964 | lon = -86.8082 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/2551790 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sunrise Memorial Gardens]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|- || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 4386 [[Buzbee Road]] || [[Apple Valley]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|1,327 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.6778 | lon = -86.6784 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/1981621 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wilson Chapel Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1818]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 412 [[Cumberland Drive]] || [[Roebuck]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|49 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.5814 | lon = -86.7057 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/2353391 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wood Family Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|- || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 117 [[57th Street North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|150 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.5427 | lon =-86.7508 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/2252301 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zion Memorial Gardens]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|1850s || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || 501 [[Tarrant Huffman Road]] || [[Zion City]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,166 || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.5905| lon =86.7233 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/1768102 link] || Higgins Cemetery, Mt Zion Cemetery | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Oversight== | ==Oversight== |
Revision as of 17:43, 26 April 2020
This is a List of Birmingham cemeteries. For Jefferson County cemeteries outside of Birmingham's city limits, see List of Jefferson County cemeteries.
Oversight
A 2002 state law requires the owners of actively-used cemeteries and burial plots to register with the Alabama Department of Insurance and to establish an endowment care fund with a percentage of revenues generated from the sale of plots and mausoleum and columbarium spaces.
In 2017 state legislators Juandalynn Givan, Mary Moore and Louise Alexander sponsored a bill to create a Jefferson County Cemetery Board, a volunteer group that would hear complaints of negligent management and neglect and be empowered to impose fines or declare properties a public nuisance. The bill was signed into law by Governor Kay Ivey. The first members were appointed to the board in February 2018.
References
- Edgemon, Erin (December 22, 2016) "The way Jefferson County cemeteries are regulated could change in 2017." The Birmingham News
- Edgemon, Erin (Jun 1, 2017) "Gov. Ivey signs bill creating Jefferson County Cemetery Board: What happens next?." The Birmingham News
- Edgemon, Erin (February 15, 2018) "Residents appointed to Jefferson County cemetery complaint board." The Birmingham News
External links
- Jefferson County cemetery list at alabamamaps.ua.edu
- Jefferson County, Alabama cemeteries at Findagrave.com