List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Title !! Date !! Artist !! Size !! Building !! Street Address !! Neighborhood !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ! Title !! Date !! Artist !! Size !! Building !! Street Address !! Neighborhood !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[2021 World Games mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] || || [[The Waites]] || 715 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506143 | lon = -86.797908 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Mural_on_The_Waites_building.jpg|75px]] || | | ''[[2021 World Games mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] || || [[The Waites]] || 715 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard South]] || [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506143 | lon = -86.797908 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Mural_on_The_Waites_building.jpg|75px]] || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Before I Die]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2013]] || Cindy Chang / [[Marcus Fetch]] / public || - || [[Wood Wade Building]] || 1301 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.507480 | lon = -86.812150 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || recreated on [[Morris Avenue]] || | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Before I Die]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2019]] || Cindy Chang / [[Marcus Fetch]] / public || - || [[Rainbow Viaduct]] || 2300 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514547 | lon = -86.803887 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Birmingham Breadworks mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Andy Jordan]] || || [[Birmingham Breadworks]] || 2408 [[7th Avenue South]] || [[Southside (neighborhood)|Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.508976 | lon = -86.793773 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Birmingham Color Wall]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / public || 142' w. || [[Music Center One Stop]] || 1316 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.510368| lon = -86.815047 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Birmingham Color Wall]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / public || 142' w. || [[Music Center One Stop]] || 1316 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.510368| lon = -86.815047 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 46: | Line 52: | ||
| ''[[The Place of Peace]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Ukuu Tafari]] || || || 1215 [[31st Street North]] || [[Norwood]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.534897 | lon = -86.799195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[The Place of Peace]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Ukuu Tafari]] || || || 1215 [[31st Street North]] || [[Norwood]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.534897 | lon = -86.799195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[North Birmingham Community Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | | | ''[[North Birmingham Community Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2010s || || || [[Maxway]] grocery store || 2612 [[30th Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552066 | lon = -86.817385 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[North Birmingham EcoScape Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Shane B.]] || || [[North Birmingham EcoScape]] || 2930 [[27th Street North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.551753 | lon = -86.816814 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[North Birmingham Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978 || [[Joyce Smith]] || || [[Birmingham Police Department North Birmingham Precinct]] || 2600 [[31st Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552063 | lon = -86.817404 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | | ''[[North Birmingham Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978 || [[Joyce Smith]] || || [[Birmingham Police Department North Birmingham Precinct]] || 2600 [[31st Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552063 | lon = -86.817404 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Southtown Court murals]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1981]] || [[Vance Wesson]] || || [[Southtown Court]] || 2301-2541 [[University Boulevard]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.50699 | lon = -86.79417 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || restored 2007, now partially painted over | | ''[[Southtown Court murals]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1981]] || [[Vance Wesson]] || || [[Southtown Court]] || 2301-2541 [[University Boulevard]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.50699 | lon = -86.79417 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || restored 2007, now partially painted over | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Stay Cool Birmingham mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2019]] || [[[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Sean Gilder]] || || [[Service Tech Inc.]] || 441 [[University Boulevard]] || [[Glen Iris]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.493623| lon = -86.819647 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || faces [[I-65]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Terminal Station mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Saab Tire & Automotive]] || 3030 [[5th Avenue North]] || [[Industrial Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.525541 | lon = --86.793513 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Terminal Station mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Saab Tire & Automotive]] || 3030 [[5th Avenue North]] || [[Industrial Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.525541 | lon = --86.793513 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Theater District mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || 90' x 30' || [[Whitmire Lofts]] || 1826 [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515687 | lon = -86.808757 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Theater District mural.jpg|100px]] || crowdfunded | | ''[[Theater District mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || 90' x 30' || [[Whitmire Lofts]] || 1826 [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515687 | lon = -86.808757 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Theater District mural.jpg|100px]] || crowdfunded | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Tree of Hope]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] || || [[Good People Brewing Company]] || 114 [[14th Street South]] || [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506820 | lon = -86.812071 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || For the [[Hope for Autumn Foundation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Trees of Ascension]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Chip Ghigna]] || || [[Mojo]] || 2801 [[7th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Trees of Ascension.jpg|100px]] || On plywood panels | | ''[[Trees of Ascension]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Chip Ghigna]] || || [[Mojo]] || 2801 [[7th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Trees of Ascension.jpg|100px]] || On plywood panels |
Revision as of 08:56, 8 May 2019
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals