List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | {| class="sortable" border="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Title !! Date !! Artist !! Building !! Street Address !! Neighborhood !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ! Title !! Date !! Artist !! Size !! Building !! Street Address !! Neighborhood !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[It's Awesome to Have You in Avondale]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Rob Clifton]] || || [[Avondale Brewing Company]] office || 4117 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.524920 | lon = -86.773480 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Birmingham | | ''[[Birmingham Pledge mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2000]] || [[Michael Richardson]] / [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Birmingham Police Headquarters]] || 1710 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51293 | lon = -86.80947 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Birmingham Urban Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1996]]-[[2000]] || [[Space One Eleven]] "City Center Arts" || || [[Boutwell Auditorium]] || 810 [[20th Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.52208 | lon = -86.81102 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || tile mosaic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[City Meats|City Meats mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Woodlawn High School]] || || [[City Meats|City Meats & Vegetables]] || 5535 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.54046 | lon = -86.75195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Crestwood mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Paul Cordes Wilm]] || || [[Crestwood Tavern]] || 7769 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.561443 | lon = -86.723875 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Dream the Unthinkable]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] / [[Parker High School]] || || [[Oddo’s Food Center]] || 232 [[9th Court North]] || [[Smithfield]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51691 | lon = -86.83159 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Eyes mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Mural Project]] || || || 3827 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[North Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.526836 | lon = -86.779345 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Fountain Heights mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2011]] || [[Darius Hill]] / [[Alabama School of Fine Arts|ASFA]] || || retaining wall || 1604 [[18th Street North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.531227 | lon = -86.821603 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Reading Room]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2004]] || [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Gus's Hot Dogs]] || 1915 [[4th Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51667 | lon = -86.80811 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[The Sky's the Limit]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Mural Project]] || || [[117 56th Street South]] || 117 [[56th Street South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.53998 | lon = -86.74984 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Southtown Court murals]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1981]] || [[Vance Wesson]] || || [[Southtown Court]] || 2301-2541 [[University Boulevard]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.50699 | lon = -86.79417 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || restored 2007, now partially painted over | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Terminal Station mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Saab Tire & Automotive]] || 3030 [[5th Avenue North]] || [[Industrial Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.525541 | lon = --86.793513 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Theater District mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Blank Space Mural Project]] || 90' x 30' || [[Whitmire Lofts]] || 1826 [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515687 | lon = -86.808757 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Watercress darter mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Roger Peet]] / [[Merrilee Challis]] / [[Creighton Tynes]] || [[Lake Cottage Books]] || 7769 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.561443 | lon = -86.723875 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Trees of Ascension]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Chip Ghigna]] || || [[Mojo]] || 2801 [[7th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || On plywood panels | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Vulcan Mural Project]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Stephanie Guckenberger]] / [[Kyle Kruse]] || 33' x 18' || [[Graves Building]] || 1820 [[3rd Alley North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51580 | lon = -86.80904 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Watercress darter mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Roger Peet]] / [[Merrilee Challis]] / [[Creighton Tynes]] || || [[Lake Cottage Books]] || 7769 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.561443 | lon = -86.723875 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Woodlawn Community mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Rob Clifton]] || || [[Studio 6]] || 6 [[55th Place South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539764 | lon = -86.751541 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Yankees mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2012]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Wininger Law Firm]] || 513 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:11, 7 May 2018
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
Title | Date | Artist | Building | Street Address | Neighborhood | Map | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beauty | 1970s | Martha Johnson | Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance | 2114 1st Avenue North | Central City | map | Part of the Birmingham Mural Project. Painted over before 2008. | |
Geo-Chromatic Progress | 1978 | Michael Mojher | Adams Design Associates | 22nd Street North | Central City | map | Part of the Birmingham Mural Project. Painted over in 2009. | |
Secrets of the Ages | 1970s | Elgin Carver | 19th Street and 3rd Avenue North | Central City | map | Part of the Birmingham Mural Project. | ||
Today to Tonight | 1978 | Michael Mojher | Jefferson County EMA | 712-714 19th Street North | Central City | map | Part of the Birmingham Mural Project. Painted over between 2010-2015 |