List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| ''[[Birmingham Urban Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1996]]-[[2000]] || [[Space One Eleven]] "City Center Arts" || || [[Boutwell Auditorium]] || 810 [[20th Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.52208 | lon = -86.81102 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || tile mosaic | | ''[[Birmingham Urban Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1996]]-[[2000]] || [[Space One Eleven]] "City Center Arts" || || [[Boutwell Auditorium]] || 810 [[20th Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.52208 | lon = -86.81102 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || tile mosaic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Change mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2010s || || || [[Cotu Inc.]] || 321 [[Reverend Abraham Woods Jr Boulevard]] || [[Smithfield]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.513697 | lon = -86.830350 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Change mural.jpg|140px]] || incorporates earlier "Dynamite Hill mural" | | ''[[Change mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2010s || || || [[Cotu Inc.]] || 321 [[Reverend Abraham Woods Jr Boulevard]] || [[Smithfield]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.513697 | lon = -86.830350 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Change mural.jpg|140px]] || incorporates earlier "Dynamite Hill mural". Defaced in 2019. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[City Meats|City Meats mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Woodlawn High School]] || || [[City Meats|City Meats & Vegetables]] || 5535 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.54046 | lon = -86.75195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[City Meats|City Meats mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Woodlawn High School]] || || [[City Meats|City Meats & Vegetables]] || 5535 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.54046 | lon = -86.75195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fountain Heights mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2011]] || [[Darius Hill]] / [[Alabama School of Fine Arts|ASFA]] || || retaining wall || 1604 [[18th Street North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.531227 | lon = -86.821603 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Fountain Heights mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2011]] || [[Darius Hill]] / [[Alabama School of Fine Arts|ASFA]] || || retaining wall || 1604 [[18th Street North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.531227 | lon = -86.821603 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Freezing Time]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2019]] || [[Shane B.]] || 90' long x 3-23' tall || retaining wall || behind 1919 [[11th Avenue South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood|Five Points South]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500023 | lon = -86.796756 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || commissioned by [[Ace Graham]] of [[Alchemy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Girls Inc. mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2019]] || [[Merrilee Challiss]] || || [[Girls Inc.]] || 5130 [[8th Court South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.530074 | lon = -86.751055 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Girls Inc. mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2019]] || [[Merrilee Challiss]] || || [[Girls Inc.]] || 5130 [[8th Court South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.530074 | lon = -86.751055 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 13:48, 24 September 2019
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals