List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Revolution of Joy]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Trés Taylor]] || 30' x 17' || [[Alabama Ballet]] || 2730 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.517090 | lon = -86.793144 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[The Revolution of Joy]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Trés Taylor]] || 30' x 17' || [[Alabama Ballet]] || 2730 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.517090 | lon = -86.793144 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Seedling]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2020]] || [[Erin LeAnn Mitchell]] || 50' w. || [[V G's Hair Studio]] || 1900–1910 [[Avenue F Ensley|Avenue F]] || [[Ensley]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.512391 | lon = -86.896052 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || with [[Ensley Color Project]] and Living Walls of Atlanta, Georgia || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Sky's the Limit]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[117 56th Street South]] || 117 [[56th Street South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.53998 | lon = -86.74984 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[The Sky's the Limit]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[117 56th Street South]] || 117 [[56th Street South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.53998 | lon = -86.74984 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 13:39, 1 May 2020
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
References
- Massouleh, Tara (July 2017) "Meet the people beautifying Birmingham's walls with colorful murals" Birmingham magazine
- Cook, Sarah (September 2018) "A visual tour of Birmingham's many murals" Birmingham magazine
- "Photos of Every Mural That We Could Find in Birmingham" (June 6, 2019) The Birmingham Times