List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Awesome to Have You in Avondale]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Rob Clifton]] || || [[Avondale Brewing Company]] office || 4117 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.524920 | lon = -86.773480 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[It's Awesome to Have You in Avondale]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Rob Clifton]] || || [[Avondale Brewing Company]] office || 4117 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.524920 | lon = -86.773480 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Trim Tab Brewing mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 120' w. || [[Trim Tab Brewing]] || 2721 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.512743 | lon = -86.790898 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || crowdfunded | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[John's City Mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || || [[John's City Diner]] || 112 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515522 | lon = -86.804795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[John's City Mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || || [[John's City Diner]] || 112 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515522 | lon = -86.804795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Know Your History mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || Tim Kerr || || [[Spring Street Firehouse]] || 412 [[41st Street South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522320| lon = -86.773153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Know Your History mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || Tim Kerr || || [[Spring Street Firehouse]] || 412 [[41st Street South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522320| lon = -86.773153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 14:24, 2 May 2020
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
References
- Massouleh, Tara (July 2017) "Meet the people beautifying Birmingham's walls with colorful murals" Birmingham magazine
- Cook, Sarah (September 2018) "A visual tour of Birmingham's many murals" Birmingham magazine
- "Photos of Every Mural That We Could Find in Birmingham" (June 6, 2019) The Birmingham Times