List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Before I Die]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2013]] || Cindy Chang / [[Marcus Fetch]] / public || - || [[Wood Wade Building]] || 1301 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.507480 | lon = -86.812150 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || recreated on [[Morris Avenue]] || | | ''[[Before I Die]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2013]] || Cindy Chang / [[Marcus Fetch]] / public || - || [[Wood Wade Building]] || 1301 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.507480 | lon = -86.812150 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || recreated on [[Morris Avenue]] || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Bham Strong mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2020]] || [[Shane B]] || - || [[Wheelhouse Salon]] || 1820 [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515432 | lon = -86.808899 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || donated to [[Birmingham Civil Rights Institute]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2014-2016 || [[Magic City Mural Project]] || ||[[Freddy's Auto Detail]] || 5512 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539500 | lon = -86.751567 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Its Nice to Have You mural.jpg|140px]] || | | ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2014-2016 || [[Magic City Mural Project]] || ||[[Freddy's Auto Detail]] || 5512 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539500 | lon = -86.751567 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Its Nice to Have You mural.jpg|140px]] || |
Revision as of 16:38, 24 July 2020
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
References
- Massouleh, Tara (July 2017) "Meet the people beautifying Birmingham's walls with colorful murals" Birmingham magazine
- Cook, Sarah (September 2018) "A visual tour of Birmingham's many murals" Birmingham magazine
- "Photos of Every Mural That We Could Find in Birmingham" (June 6, 2019) The Birmingham Times