List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| ''[[John's City Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Creighton Tynes]] / [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 50' w. || [[John's City Diner]] || 112 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515522 | lon = -86.804795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Johns City Mural.jpg|120px]] || | | ''[[John's City Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Creighton Tynes]] / [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 50' w. || [[John's City Diner]] || 112 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515522 | lon = -86.804795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Johns City Mural.jpg|120px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Jungle mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Shane B.]] || || [[Forstall Art Center]] || 215 [[20th Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515966 | lon = -86.806394 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ''[[Know Your History mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || Tim Kerr || || [[Spring Street Firehouse]] || 412 [[41st Street South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522320| lon = -86.773153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[The Jungle mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Shane B.]] || || [[Forstall Art Center]] || 215 [[20th Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515966 | lon = -86.806394 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Know Your History mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || Tim Kerr || || [[Spring Street Firehouse]] || 412 [[41st Street South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522320| lon = -86.773153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[McAlpin Park mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2006]] || - || 50' w. || || [[McAlpin Park]] swimming pool || [[Ensley neighborhood|Ensley]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.519160 | lon = -86.889051 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[McAlpin Park mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2006]] || - || 50' w. || || [[McAlpin Park]] swimming pool || [[Ensley neighborhood|Ensley]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.519160 | lon = -86.889051 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 16:50, 21 October 2021
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
References
- Massouleh, Tara (July 2017) "Meet the people beautifying Birmingham's walls with colorful murals" Birmingham magazine
- Cook, Sarah (September 2018) "A visual tour of Birmingham's many murals" Birmingham magazine
- "Photos of Every Mural That We Could Find in Birmingham" (June 6, 2019) The Birmingham Times