List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added photo of The Waites mural) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[North Birmingham Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978 || [[Joyce Smith]] || || [[Birmingham Police Department North Birmingham Precinct]] || 2600 [[31st Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552063 | lon = -86.817404 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | | ''[[North Birmingham Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978 || [[Joyce Smith]] || || [[Birmingham Police Department North Birmingham Precinct]] || 2600 [[31st Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552063 | lon = -86.817404 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 81: | Line 79: | ||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | {| class="sortable" border="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Title !! | ! Title !! Dates !! Artist !! Size !! Building !! Street Address !! Neighborhood !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Beauty (mural)|Beauty]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s || [[Martha Johnson]] || ||[[Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance]] || 2114 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51558 | lon = -86.80388 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Beauty (mural)|Beauty]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s-? || [[Martha Johnson]] || ||[[Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance]] || 2114 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51558 | lon = -86.80388 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over before 2008. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | | | ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2014-2016 || [[Magic City Mural Project]] || ||[[Freddy's Auto Detail]] || 5512 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539500 | lon = -86.751567| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Its Nice to Have You mural.jpg|140px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Geo-Chromatic Progress]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | | | ''[[Geo-Chromatic Progress]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-2009 || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Adams Design Associates]] || [[22nd Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51504 | lon = -86.80227 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Geo-Chromatic Progress.jpg|150px]] || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[Reading Room]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2004]] || [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Gus's Hot Dogs]] || 1915 [[4th Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51667 | lon = -86.80811 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || painted over in 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Today to Tonight]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | | | ''[[Secrets of the Ages]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s || [[Elgin Carver]] || || || [[19th Street North|19th Street]] and [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51570 | lon = -86.80862 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Today to Tonight]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-2010s || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency|Jefferson County EMA]] || 712-714 [[19th Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51976 | lon = -86.81171 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Today to Tonight.jpg|140px]] || Part of the [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over between 2010-2015 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Untitled Steve Skidmore mural|Untitled]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1978]] || [[Steve Skidmore]] || || || [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North|21st Street]] and [[7th Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || || || Part of the [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Demolished 1980s | | ''[[Untitled Steve Skidmore mural|Untitled]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1978]] || [[Steve Skidmore]] || || || [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North|21st Street]] and [[7th Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || || || Part of the [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Demolished 1980s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | <!-- |
Revision as of 13:47, 9 May 2018
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals