List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Ensley mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1978]] || [[Jerel Cunningham]] || || [[Hope Tee's]] || 1901 [[Avenue E Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.512848| lon = -86.897031 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | | ''[[Ensley mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1978]] || [[Jerel Cunningham]] || || [[Hope Tee's]] || 1901 [[Avenue E Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.512848| lon = -86.897031 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Forstall Art mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Shane B.]] || || [[Forstall Art Center]] || 215 [[20th Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.531227 | lon = -86.821603 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fountain Heights mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2011]] || [[Darius Hill]] / [[Alabama School of Fine Arts|ASFA]] || || retaining wall || 1604 [[18th Street North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.531227 | lon = -86.821603 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Fountain Heights mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2011]] || [[Darius Hill]] / [[Alabama School of Fine Arts|ASFA]] || || retaining wall || 1604 [[18th Street North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.531227 | lon = -86.821603 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Hop City mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Drew Lormand]] || || [[Hop City]] || 2924 [[3rd Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.516567 | lon = -86.789487 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Awesome to Have You in Avondale]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Rob Clifton]] || || [[Avondale Brewing Company]] office || 4117 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.524920 | lon = -86.773480 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[It's Awesome to Have You in Avondale]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Rob Clifton]] || || [[Avondale Brewing Company]] office || 4117 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.524920 | lon = -86.773480 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (John's City Diner mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || || [[John's City Diner]] || 112 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515522 | lon = -86.804795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (John's City Diner mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || || [[John's City Diner]] || 112 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515522 | lon = -86.804795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Trim Tab Brewing mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 120' w. || [[Trim Tab Brewing]] || 2721 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.512743 | lon = -86.790898 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || crowdfunded | | ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Trim Tab Brewing mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 120' w. || [[Trim Tab Brewing]] || 2721 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.512743 | lon = -86.790898 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || crowdfunded | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Know Your History mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || Tim Kerr || || [[Spring Street Firehouse]] || 412 [[41st Street South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522320| lon = -86.773153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Know Your History mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || Tim Kerr || || [[Spring Street Firehouse]] || 412 [[41st Street South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522320| lon = -86.773153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
| ''[[North Birmingham Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978 || [[Joyce Smith]] || || [[Birmingham Police Department North Birmingham Precinct]] || 2600 [[31st Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552063 | lon = -86.817404 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | | ''[[North Birmingham Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978 || [[Joyce Smith]] || || [[Birmingham Police Department North Birmingham Precinct]] || 2600 [[31st Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552063 | lon = -86.817404 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Sky's the Limit]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[117 56th Street South]] || 117 [[56th Street South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.53998 | lon = -86.74984 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[The Sky's the Limit]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[117 56th Street South]] || 117 [[56th Street South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.53998 | lon = -86.74984 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
| ''[[Terminal Station mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Saab Tire & Automotive]] || 3030 [[5th Avenue North]] || [[Industrial Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.525541 | lon = --86.793513 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Terminal Station mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Saab Tire & Automotive]] || 3030 [[5th Avenue North]] || [[Industrial Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.525541 | lon = --86.793513 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Theater District mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || 90' x 30' || [[Whitmire Lofts]] || 1826 [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515687 | lon = -86.808757 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || crowdfunded | | ''[[Theater District mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Andy Jordan]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || 90' x 30' || [[Whitmire Lofts]] || 1826 [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515687 | lon = -86.808757 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || crowdfunded | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Trees of Ascension]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Chip Ghigna]] || || [[Mojo]] || 2801 [[7th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || On plywood panels | | ''[[Trees of Ascension]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Chip Ghigna]] || || [[Mojo]] || 2801 [[7th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || On plywood panels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Untitled tree mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1979]] || [[Terry Beckham]] || || [[Lincoln Life Building]] || 1831 [[1st Avenue North (Downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.513338| lon = -86.807010 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]], modified in [[2003]] for [[Jemison Flats]] | | ''[[Untitled tree mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1979]] || [[Terry Beckham]] || || [[Lincoln Life Building]] || 1831 [[1st Avenue North (Downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.513338| lon = -86.807010 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]], modified in [[2003]] for [[Jemison Flats]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Upside Down City]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[Southside Apartment Co.]] || 3118 [[6th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514877 | lon = -86.785099 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Upside Down City]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[Southside Apartment Co.]] || 3118 [[6th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514877 | lon = -86.785099 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Vulcan Mural Project]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Stephanie Guckenberger]] / [[Kyle Kruse]] || 33' x 18' || [[Graves Building]] || 1820 [[3rd Alley North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51580 | lon = -86.80904 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Vulcan Mural Project]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Stephanie Guckenberger]] / [[Kyle Kruse]] || 33' x 18' || [[Graves Building]] || 1820 [[3rd Alley North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51580 | lon = -86.80904 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Munchies Food Store|Wall of Respect]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | unknown || || || [[Munchies Food Store]] || 4100 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522173 | lon = -86.772370| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Munchies Wall of Respect.jpg|140px]] || | | ''[[Munchies Food Store|Wall of Respect]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | unknown || || || [[Munchies Food Store]] || 4100 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522173 | lon = -86.772370| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Munchies Wall of Respect.jpg|140px]] || | ||
Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
| ''[[Woodlawn Community mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Rob Clifton]] / [[Moses Pressnell]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[Cyclorama]] || 6 [[55th Place South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539764 | lon = -86.751541 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || Commissioned by [[Project Corporate Leadership]] | | ''[[Woodlawn Community mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Rob Clifton]] / [[Moses Pressnell]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || [[Cyclorama]] || 6 [[55th Place South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539764 | lon = -86.751541 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || Commissioned by [[Project Corporate Leadership]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Yankees mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2012]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Wininger Law Firm]] || 513 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Yankees mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2012]] || [[Stephen Smith]] || || [[Wininger Law Firm]] || 513 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51113 | lon = -86.78847 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 81: | Line 83: | ||
! Title !! Dates !! Artist !! Size !! Building !! Street Address !! Neighborhood !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ! Title !! Dates !! Artist !! Size !! Building !! Street Address !! Neighborhood !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Beauty (mural)|Beauty]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s-? || [[Martha Johnson]] || ||[[Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance]] || 2114 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51558 | lon = -86.80388 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over before 2008. | | ''[[Beauty (mural)|Beauty]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s-? || [[Martha Johnson]] || ||[[Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance]] || 2114 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51558 | lon = -86.80388 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over before 2008. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2014-2016 || [[Magic City Mural Project]] || ||[[Freddy's Auto Detail]] || 5512 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539500 | lon = -86.751567| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Its Nice to Have You mural.jpg|140px]] || | | ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2014-2016 || [[Magic City Mural Project]] || ||[[Freddy's Auto Detail]] || 5512 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539500 | lon = -86.751567| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Its Nice to Have You mural.jpg|140px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Geo-Chromatic Progress]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-2009 || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Adams Design Associates]] || [[22nd Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51504 | lon = -86.80227 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Geo-Chromatic Progress.jpg|150px]] || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | | ''[[Geo-Chromatic Progress]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-2009 || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Adams Design Associates]] || [[22nd Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51504 | lon = -86.80227 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Geo-Chromatic Progress.jpg|150px]] || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Reading Room]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2004-2016 || [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Gus's Hot Dogs]] || 1915 [[4th Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51667 | lon = -86.80811 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Reading Room]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2004-2016 || [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Gus's Hot Dogs]] || 1915 [[4th Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51667 | lon = -86.80811 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Secrets of the Ages]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s-? || [[Elgin Carver]] || || || [[19th Street North|19th Street]] and [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51570 | lon = -86.80862 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. | | ''[[Secrets of the Ages]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s-? || [[Elgin Carver]] || || || [[19th Street North|19th Street]] and [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51570 | lon = -86.80862 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Today to Tonight]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-2010s || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency|Jefferson County EMA]] || 712-714 [[19th Street North]] || [[Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51976 | lon = -86.81171 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Today to Tonight.jpg|140px]] || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | | ''[[Today to Tonight]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-2010s || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency|Jefferson County EMA]] || 712-714 [[19th Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51976 | lon = -86.81171 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Today to Tonight.jpg|140px]] || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Untitled Steve Skidmore mural|Untitled]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-1980s || [[Steve Skidmore]] || || || [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North|21st Street]] and [[7th Avenue North]] || [[Central City]] || || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | | ''[[Untitled Steve Skidmore mural|Untitled]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-1980s || [[Steve Skidmore]] || || || [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North|21st Street]] and [[7th Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:05, 10 May 2018
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
Title | Dates | Artist | Size | Building | Street Address | Neighborhood | Map | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beauty | 1970s-? | Martha Johnson | Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance | 2114 1st Avenue North | Central City | map | Birmingham Mural Project. Painted over before 2008. | ||
It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural) | 2014-2016 | Magic City Mural Project | Freddy's Auto Detail | 5512 1st Avenue South | Woodlawn | map | |||
Geo-Chromatic Progress | 1978-2009 | Michael Mojher | Adams Design Associates | 22nd Street North | Central City | map | Birmingham Mural Project | ||
Reading Room | 2004-2016 | Patricia Martin | Gus's Hot Dogs | 1915 4th Avenue North | Central City | map | |||
Secrets of the Ages | 1970s-? | Elgin Carver | 19th Street and 3rd Avenue North | Central City | map | Birmingham Mural Project. | |||
Today to Tonight | 1978-2010s | Michael Mojher | Jefferson County EMA | 712-714 19th Street North | Central City | map | Birmingham Mural Project | ||
Untitled | 1978-1980s | Steve Skidmore | 21st Street and 7th Avenue North | Central City | Birmingham Mural Project |