List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| ''[[Beauty (mural)|Beauty]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s-? || [[Martha Johnson]] || ||[[Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance]] || 2114 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51558 | lon = -86.80388 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over before 2008. | | ''[[Beauty (mural)|Beauty]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1970s-? || [[Martha Johnson]] || ||[[Greater Birmingham Arts Alliance]] || 2114 [[1st Avenue North (downtown)|1st Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51558 | lon = -86.80388 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]]. Painted over before 2008. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2014-2016 || [[Magic City Mural Project]] || ||[[Freddy's Auto Detail]] || 5512 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539500 | lon = -86.751567| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Its Nice to Have You mural.jpg|140px]] || | | ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Woodlawn mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2014-2016 || [[Magic City Mural Project]] || ||[[Freddy's Auto Detail]] || 5512 [[1st Avenue South]] || [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.539500 | lon = -86.751567 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Its Nice to Have You mural.jpg|140px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Geo-Chromatic Progress]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-2009 || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Adams Design Associates]] || [[22nd Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51504 | lon = -86.80227 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Geo-Chromatic Progress.jpg| | | ''[[It Takes a Village]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | -2016 || [[Glenn Wood]] || || vacant store || 100 [[South Park Road]] || [[Germania Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.485575 | lon = -86.876063 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:It Takes a Village mural.jpg|140px]] || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Geo-Chromatic Progress]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978-2009 || [[Michael Mojher]] || ||[[Adams Design Associates]] || [[22nd Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51504 | lon = -86.80227 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Geo-Chromatic Progress.jpg|140px]] || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Reading Room]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2004-2016 || [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Gus's Hot Dogs]] || 1915 [[4th Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51667 | lon = -86.80811 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Reading Room]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2004-2016 || [[Patricia Martin]] || || [[Gus's Hot Dogs]] || 1915 [[4th Avenue North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51667 | lon = -86.80811 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 18:42, 14 May 2018
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals