List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[North Birmingham Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978 || [[Joyce Smith]] || || [[Birmingham Police Department North Birmingham Precinct]] || 2600 [[31st Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552063 | lon = -86.817404 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | | ''[[North Birmingham Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1978 || [[Joyce Smith]] || || [[Birmingham Police Department North Birmingham Precinct]] || 2600 [[31st Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552063 | lon = -86.817404 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || [[Birmingham Mural Project]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[One City mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] || || [[Watts Realty Building]] || 300 [[16th Street South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506997 | lon = -86.808195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 10:14, 15 September 2018
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals