List of Jefferson County cemeteries: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(-Green) |
||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Farrington Cemetery]] || Reevestown Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1857]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|34 || [[Harper's Dairy Loop]], [[Loveless Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.32301 | lon = -86.97620 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22734 link] || | | [[Farrington Cemetery]] || Reevestown Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1857]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|34 || [[Harper's Dairy Loop]], [[Loveless Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.32301 | lon = -86.97620 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22734 link] || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fisher Hill Cemetery]] || Mount Olive Cemetery, Taylor Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1910]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1968]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|120 || [[Shannon Road]], [[Loveless Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.38461 | lon = -86.91694 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2521197 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Five Mile Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1886]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|115 || 1137 [[Five Mile Road]], [[Killough Springs]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.61208 | lon = -86.69966 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2453603 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forest Crest Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1923]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,667 || 5730 [[U.S. Highway 78]], [[Alton]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.55055 | lon = -86.63136 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22834 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forest Grove Memorial Gardens]] || Patterson-Forest Grove Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1923]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,029 || 1498 [[5th Avenue Pleasant Grove|5th Avenue]], [[Pleasant Grove]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.46980 | lon = -86.97580 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2140481 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forest Hill Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1882]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|25,233 || 431 [[60th Street North]], [[Woodlawn]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.54860 | lon = -86.75420 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22835 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fraternal Cemetery]] || Greenwood Cemetery, Pratt Mines Cemetery, Sam Foley Cemetery, United Mine Workers Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1881]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,773 || [[Sheridan Road]], [[Pratt City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.54250 | lon = -86.88610 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22882 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Friendship Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1859]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|554 || [[Church Road]], [[Gardendale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.71385 | lon = -86.82424 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2168313 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gate City Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1890]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|275 || [[Oporto-Madrid Boulevard]], [[Gate City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.54456 | lon = -86.71979 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2524714 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[George Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1856]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|104 || [[Hannah Lane]], [[Summit Farm]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.30132 | lon = -86.99894 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=22985 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gill Family Cemetery]] || Gill-Rogers Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1840]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1878]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|13 || [[Old U.S. 31], [[Morris]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.74168 | lon = -86.81153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2596929 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gillmore Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1860]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1923]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|21 || [[Toadvine Road]], [[Gilmore]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51235 | lon = -87.14823 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2505141 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glasgow Hill Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1922]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|20 || [[Honeycutt Road]], [[Glasgow]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.61560 | lon = -86.95280 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=23023 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glennwood Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1916]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|202 || 7508 [[River Road]], [[Dora]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.61603 | lon = -86.95196 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2212702 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Good Hope Baptist Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1916]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|1,160 || 7508 [[River Road]], [[Sayre]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.72925 | lon = -86.98688 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1997926 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grace Hill Cemetery]] || New Grace Hill Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1913]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|9,000 || 1931 [[Martin Luther King Jr Drive]], [[Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.47440 | lon = -86.84420 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=23071 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Green Community Cemetery]] || Green Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1835]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1883]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|46 || [[Kent Road]], [[Sun Valley]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.65457 | lon = -86.71768 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1972464 link] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 155: | Line 187: | ||
* [[Hood Cemetery]], also known as [[Bethel Cemetery]] | * [[Hood Cemetery]], also known as [[Bethel Cemetery]] | ||
* [[Kimbrell Cemetery]], also known as Bellview Cemetery or Bellview Baptist Cemetery (c. 1915-present), approx. 230 graves (Eastern Valley Road, McCalla) | * [[Kimbrell Cemetery]], also known as Bellview Cemetery or Bellview Baptist Cemetery (c. 1915-present), approx. 230 graves (Eastern Valley Road, McCalla) | ||
* [[Mars Hill Cemetery]], , also known as Grace Community Cemetery (1898-), approx. 300 graves (Mars Hill Rd, Hoover) | |||
* [[Nichols Cemetery]], also known as Franklin Cemetery | |||
* [[Oak Grove Cemetery]], also known as [[Bailey Cemetery]] or [[Sellers Cemetery]], (c. 1869-1979), approx. 32 graves | * [[Oak Grove Cemetery]], also known as [[Bailey Cemetery]] or [[Sellers Cemetery]], (c. 1869-1979), approx. 32 graves | ||
* [[Oxmoor Heights Cemetery]], also known as Bluff Park Cemetery ([http://www.findagrave.org/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1773329&CScn=Bluff+Park&CScntry=4&CSst=3& link]) | * [[Oxmoor Heights Cemetery]], also known as Bluff Park Cemetery ([http://www.findagrave.org/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1773329&CScn=Bluff+Park&CScntry=4&CSst=3& link]) |
Revision as of 17:08, 27 October 2016
This is a List of Jefferson County cemeteries
References
- Jefferson County cemetery list at alabamamaps.ua.edu
- Jefferson County, Alabama cemeteries at Findagrave.com