User:Lkseitz/test: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Downtown street progress: Tunnels & bridges) |
(Something possibly more doable.) |
||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
== Templates in progress == | == Templates in progress == | ||
=== Downtown Homewood === | |||
{| style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%; clear:both; border-collapse: collapse; border-spacing: 0; border: none;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" rowspan="5" style="background-color: #c96;" | [[Rosedale]] | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th St--> | |||
| colspan="8" style="background-color: #c96;" | [[Rosedale]] | |||
| style="background-color: #ff6; border-right: 2px solid #999; border-left: 2px solid #999;" | | |||
|- style="background-color: #ccc;" | |||
| colspan="9" | [[Rosedale Drive]] || style="background-color: #ff6; border-right: 2px solid #999; border-left: 2px solid #999;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th St--> || style="background-color: #ddc; height: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th Pl--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--19th St--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--19th Pl--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(30deg); background-color: #ccc;">[[Lynn Boulevard|Lynn]]</div> | |||
| style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ff6; border-right: 2px solid #999; border-left: 2px solid #999;" | <!--RME--> | |||
|- style="background-color: #ccc;" | |||
| colspan="7" | [[27th Avenue South|27th Ave S]] || colspan="2" style="background-color: #ddc; border-left: 6em solid #ccc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ff6; border-right: 2px solid #999; border-left: 2px solid #999;" | <!--RME--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th St--> || style="background-color: #ddc; width: 6em; height: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width:2em;">[[18th Place South|18th Pl]]</div> || style="background-color: #ddc; width: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--19th St--> || style="background-color: #ddc; width: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--19th Pl--> || style="background-color: #ddc; width: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width:2em;">[[20th Street South Homewood|20th St S]]</div> | |||
| style="background-color: #ff6; border-right: 2px solid #999; border-left: 2px solid #999;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width:2em;">[[Elton B. Stephens Expressway|Red Mountain Expressway]]</div> | |||
|- style="background-color: #ccc;" | |||
| colspan="16" | [[28th Avenue South|28th Ave S]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Central Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc; width: 6em; height: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Crescent Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc; width: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Linden Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc; width: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width:2em;">[[18th Street South Homewood|18th St S]]</div> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| colspan="2" style="background-color: #f99;" | [[SoHo Square]] | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width:2em;">[[19th Street South Homewood|19th St S]]</div> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width:2em;">[[19th Place South|19th Pl S]]</div> || colspan="2" style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Independence--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Central Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Crescent Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Linden Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th St--> | |||
| colspan="8" style="background-color: #ccc;" | [[29th Avenue South|29th Ave S]] | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Independence--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Central Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc; height: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width:2em;">[[Crescent Avenue|Crescent Ave]]</div> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width:2em;">[[Linden Avenue|Linden Ave]]</div> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th St--> || colspan="3" style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--19th St--> || style="background-color: #f99;" | [[Aloft Birmingham SoHo Square|Aloft Hotel]] | |||
| colspan="3" style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Independence--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Central Ave--> | |||
| colspan="5" style="background-color: #ccc;" | [[Reese Street|Reese St]] | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th St--> || colspan="3" style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--19th St--> || colspan="4" style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Independence--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width:2em;">[[Central Avenue Homewood|Central Ave]]</div> || style="background-color: #ddc; height: 6em;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Crescent Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Linden Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th St--> || colspan="3" style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--19th St--> || colspan="4" style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Independence--> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Central Ave--> | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | [[29th Court South|29th Ct S]] | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Crescent Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Linden Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th St--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | || colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background-color: #ff9;" | [[Hallman Hill]] | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--19th St--> || colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background-color: #ff9;" | [[Hallman Hill]] || colspan="2" style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg); width: 2em;">[[Independence Drive|Independence Drive]]</div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Central Ave--> || style="background-color: #6cf; height: 6em;" | [[Our Lady of Sorrows|OLS]] | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Crescent Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Linden Ave--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--18th St--> || style="background-color: #ddc;" | <!-- 2x Hallman Hill --> | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--19th St--> <!-- 2x Hallman Hill --> || colspan="2" style="background-color: #ddc;" | | |||
| style="background-color: #ccc;" | <!--Independence--> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="19" style="background-color: #ccc;" | [[Oxmoor Road]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Radio stations=== | |||
{| class="toccolours" width="90%" style="margin:1em auto; font-size:85%; clear:both" | {| class="toccolours" width="90%" style="margin:1em auto; font-size:85%; clear:both" | ||
!style="background-color: #DBDABA; text-align: center;" colspan="2" | [[List of radio stations|Radio stations]] serving the Birmingham market | !style="background-color: #DBDABA; text-align: center;" colspan="2" | [[List of radio stations|Radio stations]] serving the Birmingham market | ||
Line 115: | Line 199: | ||
|style="background-color: #F5F5EC;" | [[WAFM]] '''·''' [[WANZ]] '''·''' [[WAPI-FM]] '''·''' [[WBMH-FM]] '''·''' [[WBRC-AM]] '''·''' [[WHMA]] '''·''' [[WJOX]] '''·''' [[WKXX-FM]] '''·''' [[WLPH]] '''·''' [[WLXY]] '''·''' [[WODL-FM]] '''·''' [[WRAX]] '''·''' [[WRLM]] '''·''' [[WSGN-AM]] '''·''' [[WSGN-FM]] '''·''' [[WSY-AM|WSY]] '''·''' [[WWBR]] '''·''' [[WWIV]] | |style="background-color: #F5F5EC;" | [[WAFM]] '''·''' [[WANZ]] '''·''' [[WAPI-FM]] '''·''' [[WBMH-FM]] '''·''' [[WBRC-AM]] '''·''' [[WHMA]] '''·''' [[WJOX]] '''·''' [[WKXX-FM]] '''·''' [[WLPH]] '''·''' [[WLXY]] '''·''' [[WODL-FM]] '''·''' [[WRAX]] '''·''' [[WRLM]] '''·''' [[WSGN-AM]] '''·''' [[WSGN-FM]] '''·''' [[WSY-AM|WSY]] '''·''' [[WWBR]] '''·''' [[WWIV]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Playing with image widths == | == Playing with image widths == | ||
It turns out the Image command doesn't recognize percentages for width, unfortunately. | It turns out the Image command doesn't recognize percentages for width, unfortunately. | ||
Hidden, but can be seen [http://www.bhamwiki.com/wiki/index.php?title=User:Lkseitz/test&direction=next&oldid=82736 on older version of page]. | |||
<!-- [[Image:2011 immigration law rally banner.jpg|thumb|center|575px|A June 25, 2011 rally at [[Linn Park]] opposing the law]] | <!-- [[Image:2011 immigration law rally banner.jpg|thumb|center|575px|A June 25, 2011 rally at [[Linn Park]] opposing the law]] | ||
[[Image:2011 immigration law rally banner.jpg|thumb|center|800px|A June 25, 2011 rally at [[Linn Park]] opposing the law]] | [[Image:2011 immigration law rally banner.jpg|thumb|center|800px|A June 25, 2011 rally at [[Linn Park]] opposing the law]] | ||
[[Image:2011 immigration law rally banner.jpg|thumb|center|width=80%|A June 25, 2011 rally at [[Linn Park]] opposing the law]] --> | [[Image:2011 immigration law rally banner.jpg|thumb|center|width=80%|A June 25, 2011 rally at [[Linn Park]] opposing the law]] --> | ||
== Rejected templates == | |||
Some past templates I began to develop but have been rejected can be found [[User:Lkseitz/test_rejected|here]]. |
Revision as of 17:16, 12 June 2014
Years progress
1900 · 1901 · 1902 · 1903 · 1904 · 1905 · 1906 · 1907 · 1908 · 1909 (3)
1910 · 1911 · 1912 · 1913 · 1914 · 1915 · 1916 · 1917 · 1918 · 1919 (3)
1920 · 1921 · 1922 · 1923 · 1924 · 1925 · 1926 · 1927 · 1928 · 1929 (7)
1930 · 1931 · 1932 · 1933 · 1934 · 1935 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 (5)
1940 · 1941 · 1942 · 1943 · 1944 · 1945 · 1946 · 1947 · 1948 · 1949 (7)
1950 · 1951 · 1952 · 1953 · 1954 · 1955 · 1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 (4)
(29)
Downtown street progress
Templates in progress
Downtown Homewood
Rosedale | Rosedale | |||||||||||||||||
Rosedale Drive | ||||||||||||||||||
27th Ave S | ||||||||||||||||||
28th Ave S | ||||||||||||||||||
SoHo Square | ||||||||||||||||||
29th Ave S | ||||||||||||||||||
Aloft Hotel | ||||||||||||||||||
Reese St | ||||||||||||||||||
29th Ct S | Hallman Hill | Hallman Hill | ||||||||||||||||
OLS | ||||||||||||||||||
Oxmoor Road |
Radio stations
Radio stations serving the Birmingham market | |
---|---|
AM | 610 · 690 · 760 · 850 · 900 · 960 · 1010 · 1070 · 1220 · 1240 · 1260 · 1320 · 1360 · 1370 · 1400 · 1430 · 1450 · 1480 · 1500 · 1540 · 1570 |
FM | 88.5 · 89.5 · 90.3 · 91.1 · 91.9 · 92.5 · 93.7 · 94.5 · 95.7 · 96.5 · 97.3 · 97.7 · 98.7 · 99.5 · 100.5 · 101.1 · 101.5 · 102.5 · 103.7 · 104.7 · 105.5 · 106.9 · 107.7 |
Callsigns | WAGG · WAPI-AM · WATV · WAYE · WBFR · WBHJ · WBHK · WBHM · WBPT · WBYE · WCOC · WCRL · WDJC · WDXB · WENN · WERC · WFHK · WGIB · WHPH · WIXI · WJLD · WJLX · WJOX · WJSR · WKLD · WKLD-FM · WLJR · WMJJ · WNCB · WPSB · WQCR · WQEN · WQOH · WRLM · WRSM · WSPZ · WUHT · WURL · WVSU · WXJC-AM · WXJC-FM · WYDE-AM · WYDE-FM · WYSF · WZGX · WZRR · WZZK |
Defunct | WAFM · WANZ · WAPI-FM · WBMH-FM · WBRC-AM · WHMA · WJOX · WKXX-FM · WLPH · WLXY · WODL-FM · WRAX · WRLM · WSGN-AM · WSGN-FM · WSY · WWBR · WWIV |
Playing with image widths
It turns out the Image command doesn't recognize percentages for width, unfortunately.
Hidden, but can be seen on older version of page.
Rejected templates
Some past templates I began to develop but have been rejected can be found here.