List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Trim Tab Brewing mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 120' w. || [[Trim Tab Brewing]] || 2721 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.512743 | lon = -86.790898 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || crowdfunded | | ''[[It's Nice to Have You in Birmingham (Trim Tab Brewing mural)]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 120' w. || [[Trim Tab Brewing]] || 2721 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.512743 | lon = -86.790898 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || crowdfunded | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[It's Awesome to Have You in Wylam]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | - || 50' w. || || [[Colston Barber Shop]] || 706 [[Bank Street]] || [[Wylam]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.524920 | lon = -86.773480 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[John's City Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Creighton Tynes]] / [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 50' w. || [[John's City Diner]] || 112 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515522 | lon = -86.804795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Johns City Mural.jpg|120px]] || | | ''[[John's City Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2014]] || [[Creighton Tynes]] / [[Magic City Mural Collective]] || 50' w. || [[John's City Diner]] || 112 [[Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515522 | lon = -86.804795 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Johns City Mural.jpg|120px]] || | ||
Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
| ''[[Know Your History mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || Tim Kerr || || [[Spring Street Firehouse]] || 412 [[41st Street South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522320| lon = -86.773153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Know Your History mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || Tim Kerr || || [[Spring Street Firehouse]] || 412 [[41st Street South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522320| lon = -86.773153 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[McAlpin Park mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2006]] || - || 50' w. || || [[McAlpin Park]] swimming pool || [[Ensley neighborhood|Ensley]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.519160 | lon = -86.889051 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Martin Flowers mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Shane B.]] || 50' w. || || 2102 [[University Boulevard]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood|Five Points South]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.505132 | lon = -86.797297 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[North Birmingham Community Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2010s || || || [[Maxway]] grocery store || 2612 [[30th Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552066 | lon = -86.817385 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[North Birmingham Community Mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2010s || || || [[Maxway]] grocery store || 2612 [[30th Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.552066 | lon = -86.817385 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 63: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[One City mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] || || [[Watts Realty Building]] || 300 [[16th Street South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506997 | lon = -86.808195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[One City mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] || || [[Watts Realty Building]] || 300 [[16th Street South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506997 | lon = -86.808195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[The Place of Peace]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Ukuu Tafari]] || || || 1215 [[31st Street North]] || [[Norwood]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.534897 | lon = -86.799195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Rainbow Wall]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2019]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / community volunteers || 500' w. || [[Railroad Reservation]] / [[Birmingham Parking Authority Lot A|BPA Lot A]] || 2101 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514039 | lon = -86.803119 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Rainbow Wall.jpg|120px]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Red Cape Robot.jpg|100px]] || | | ''[[Red Cape Robot]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[John Lytle Wilson]] || || [[5th Row]] || 2105 [[Morris Avenue]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.514524 | lon = -86.803533 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Red Cape Robot.jpg|100px]] || | ||
Line 93: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Munchies Food Store|Wall of Respect]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | unknown || || || [[Munchies Food Store]] || 4100 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522173 | lon = -86.772370| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Munchies Wall of Respect.jpg|140px]] || | | ''[[Munchies Food Store|Wall of Respect]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | unknown || || || [[Munchies Food Store]] || 4100 [[5th Avenue South]] || [[South Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.522173 | lon = -86.772370| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Munchies Wall of Respect.jpg|140px]] || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Walter Coke mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Itsuko Mckinney]] || 250' w. || [[ERP Coke]] || 3500 [[35th Avenue North]] || [[Harriman Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.562287 | lon = -86.802051 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Watercress darter mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Roger Peet]] / [[Merrilee Challiss]] / [[Creighton Tynes]] || || [[Lake Cottage Books]] || 7769 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.561443 | lon = -86.723875 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Watercress darter mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Roger Peet]] / [[Merrilee Challiss]] / [[Creighton Tynes]] || || [[Lake Cottage Books]] || 7769 [[2nd Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.561443 | lon = -86.723875 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Welcome to Birmingham mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2019]]–[[2020]] || | | ''[[Welcome to Birmingham mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2019]]–[[2020]] || [[Blank Space Bham]] || 50' wide || [[Fashions Hair Care]] || 1518 [[3rd Avenue North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.513587 | lon = -86.813051 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Birmingham mural banner.jpg|140px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Welcome to East Lake mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Moses Presnell]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || || 7617 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.560694 | lon = -86.729259 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Welcome to East Lake mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Moses Presnell]] / [[Blank Space Bham]] || || || 7617 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[East Lake]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.560694 | lon = -86.729259 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 17:41, 3 May 2020
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
References
- Massouleh, Tara (July 2017) "Meet the people beautifying Birmingham's walls with colorful murals" Birmingham magazine
- Cook, Sarah (September 2018) "A visual tour of Birmingham's many murals" Birmingham magazine
- "Photos of Every Mural That We Could Find in Birmingham" (June 6, 2019) The Birmingham Times