List of Jefferson County cemeteries: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(-Moore) |
(-M) |
||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| [[McElwain Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1875]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|363 || 4445 [[Montevallo Road]], [[Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51860 | lon = -86.72970 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24336 link] || | | [[McElwain Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1875]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|363 || 4445 [[Montevallo Road]], [[Birmingham]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.51860 | lon = -86.72970 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24336 link] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Memorial Mound] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1992]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[2009]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|8 || 3500 [[Dartmouth Avenue]], [[Bessemer]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.41712 | lon = -86.92962 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2565898 link] || | | [[Memorial Mound]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1992]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[2009]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|8 || 3500 [[Dartmouth Avenue]], [[Bessemer]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.41712 | lon = -86.92962 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2565898 link] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Midway Cemetery] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1903]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,324 || 3904 [[Oakwood Drive]], [[Adamsville]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.58940 | lon = -86.94500 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24420 link] || | | [[Midway Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1903]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,324 || 3904 [[Oakwood Drive]], [[Adamsville]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.58940 | lon = -86.94500 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24420 link] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mimms Cemetery] || Mimis Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1890]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|? || [[Mimm's Gap]], [[Ishkooda]] || - || - || | | [[Mimms Cemetery]] || Mimis Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1890]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|? || [[Mimm's Gap]], [[Ishkooda]] || - || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miners Cemetery] | | [[Miners Cemetery]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|? || [[Dolomite]] || - || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Moncrief Cemetery] || Oakwood Memorial Gardens || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1872]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,324 || 2055 [[Moncrief Road]], [[Gardendale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.67310 | lon = -86.81390 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24483 link] || | | [[Moncrief Cemetery]] || Oakwood Memorial Gardens || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1872]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|2,324 || 2055 [[Moncrief Road]], [[Gardendale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.67310 | lon = -86.81390 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24483 link] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Moore Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1822]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|425 || 6043 [[Moore Cemetery Road]], [[McCalla]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.33480 | lon = -87.02000 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1781339 link] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Moore Cemetery] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[ | | [[Moore Family Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1868]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|400 || [[Red Gap]] || - || - || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Morris Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1839]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|1,295 || [[Stouts Road]] at [[Morris Cemetery Road]], [[Morris]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.75690 | lon = -86.80920 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24545 link] || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Morris Family Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1880]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1908]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|? || [[West Homewood]] || - || - || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moton Hill Cemetery]] || Moten Hills Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1916]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|542 || 235 [[Texas Avenue]], [[Leeds]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.55981 | lon = -86.55584 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1396413 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mount Cavalry Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1806]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|531 || 9392 [[Cedar Mountain Road]], [[Ayers]] ([[Clay]]) || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.73530 | lon = -86.56580 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24597 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mount Olive Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1910]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|? || [[Venice Road]], [[Ware]] ([[Red Mountain Park]]) || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.43255 | lon = -86.88469 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2613573 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mount Vernon Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1890]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|? || - || - || - || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mt Hebron Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1840]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|902 || 2617 [[Eastern Valley Road]], [[Leeds]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.49890 | lon = -86.60310 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24633 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mt Nebo Cemetery]] || Trussville Cemetery || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1837]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|157 || 2130 [[Gadsden Highway]], [[Trussville]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.61443 | lon = -86.62186 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24666 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mt Olive Church Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1910]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|244 || [[Mount Olive Church Road]], [[Vanns]] ([[Trussville]]) || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.66206 | lon = -86.57788 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24689 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mt Olive Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1893]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|1,450 || [[Mount Olive Road]], [[Mount Olive]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.68220 | lon = -86.87080 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2132585 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mt Pisgah Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1873]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|215 || [[Cherry Avenue]], [[Pinkney City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.62664 | lon = -86.93262 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2170740 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mt Zion Baptist Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|? || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|1,707 || [[Corner Road]] at [[Belt Line Road]], [[Corner]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.82242 | lon = -86.91599 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2167708 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mt Zion Church Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1948]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|25 || 699 [[Johnson Road]], [[Kimberly]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.77380 | lon = -86.80849 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2218933 link] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mud Creek Cemetery]] || - || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|[[1857]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|present || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;"|503 || [[Mud Creek Church Road]], [[Oak Grove]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.40971 | lon = -86.91599 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=24820 link] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 315: | Line 341: | ||
* [[Oakwood Memorial Gardens]] (see Moncrief Cemetery)? | * [[Oakwood Memorial Gardens]] (see Moncrief Cemetery)? | ||
* [[Oxmoor Heights Cemetery]], also known as Bluff Park Cemetery ([http://www.findagrave.org/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1773329&CScn=Bluff+Park&CScntry=4&CSst=3& link]) | * [[Oxmoor Heights Cemetery]], also known as Bluff Park Cemetery ([http://www.findagrave.org/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1773329&CScn=Bluff+Park&CScntry=4&CSst=3& link]) | ||
* [[Red Hill Cemetery]], also known as | * [[Red Hill Cemetery]], also known as Anderson Cemetery, Old Red Hill Cemetery, Red Hill Family Cemetery, or Mount Pinson Presbyterian Church Cemetery (c. 1842-present), approx. 85 graves | ||
* [[Shadow Lawn Cemetery]], also known as Browns Hill Cemetery, Mason City Cemetery, (1921-present), approx. 7,000 graves | * [[Shadow Lawn Cemetery]], also known as Browns Hill Cemetery, Mason City Cemetery, (1921-present), approx. 7,000 graves | ||
* [[Shiloh Cemetery]], also known as Beulah Cemetery or Beulah Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, (1815-) | * [[Shiloh Cemetery]], also known as Beulah Cemetery or Beulah Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, (1815-) | ||
* [[Turnham Cemetery]], also known as Bibb Cemetery, Sardis Road, Mt Olive (near Crooked Creek Cemetery) | * [[Turnham Cemetery]], also known as Bibb Cemetery, Sardis Road, Mt Olive (near Crooked Creek Cemetery) | ||
* [[Zion Memorial Gardens]], also known as Higgins Cemetery, Roebuck--> | * [[Zion Memorial Gardens]], also known as Higgins Cemetery, Mt Zion Cemetery (Roebuck)--> | ||
<!--Blount County: [[Bethlehem Cemetery]] (Bethlehem Methodist Church Cemetery) 1818-present, 516 burials; [[Dallas Loop Road]], [[Dallas]]; {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.84290 | lon = -86.66360 | zoom = 15 | type = h}}; [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=162842 link]--> | <!--Blount County: [[Bethlehem Cemetery]] (Bethlehem Methodist Church Cemetery) 1818-present, 516 burials; [[Dallas Loop Road]], [[Dallas]]; {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.84290 | lon = -86.66360 | zoom = 15 | type = h}}; [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=162842 link]--> | ||
Revision as of 17:52, 11 November 2016
This is a List of Jefferson County cemeteries
References
- Jefferson County cemetery list at alabamamaps.ua.edu
- Jefferson County, Alabama cemeteries at Findagrave.com