List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[One City mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] || || [[Watts Realty Building]] || 300 [[16th Street South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506997 | lon = -86.808195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[One City mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] || || [[Watts Realty Building]] || 300 [[16th Street South]] || [[Southside]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506997 | lon = -86.808195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Personification of Ensley]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2019]] || [[Jamie Bonfiglio]] || || [[Gilmer Drugs]] || 413 [[19th Street Ensley|19th Street]] || [[Ensley]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.513302| lon = -86.897534 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || commissioned by [[Ensley Alive]] and [[Bethesda Life Center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Place of Peace]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Ukuu Tafari]] || || || 1215 [[31st Street North]] || [[Norwood]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.534897 | lon = -86.799195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[The Place of Peace]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2015]] || [[Ukuu Tafari]] || || || 1215 [[31st Street North]] || [[Norwood]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.534897 | lon = -86.799195 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 14:35, 4 May 2020
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
References
- Massouleh, Tara (July 2017) "Meet the people beautifying Birmingham's walls with colorful murals" Birmingham magazine
- Cook, Sarah (September 2018) "A visual tour of Birmingham's many murals" Birmingham magazine
- "Photos of Every Mural That We Could Find in Birmingham" (June 6, 2019) The Birmingham Times