List of Birmingham murals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Eyes on Birmingham]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Birmingham]] || 160' || - || 3827 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[North Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.526835 | lon = -86.779339| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || Updated by Fetch April 2020 | | ''[[Eyes on Birmingham]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2016]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] / [[Blank Space Birmingham]] || 160' || - || 3827 [[1st Avenue North]] || [[North Avondale]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.526835 | lon = -86.779339| zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || Updated by Fetch April 2020 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[[Find Your Magic]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2020]] || [[Marcus Fetch]] || 175' || [[The Liquidators]] || 1000 [[15th Place Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.486614 | lon = -86.855808 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Forstall Art mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Shane B.]] || || [[Forstall Art Center]] || 215 [[20th Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515966 | lon = -86.806394 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | ''[[Forstall Art mural]]'' || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2017]] || [[Shane B.]] || || [[Forstall Art Center]] || 215 [[20th Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.515966 | lon = -86.806394 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 16:37, 17 August 2020
This is a List of Birmingham murals including examples within Birmingham proper. The list consists of hand-painted wall murals, whether painted on site or painted onto a backing that was mounted to a wall, indoors or out. Some murals contain advertising, but this list focuses on those where the evident intent is primarily decorative, artistic, or political, rather than commercial.
Outdoor murals
Former outdoor murals
References
- Massouleh, Tara (July 2017) "Meet the people beautifying Birmingham's walls with colorful murals" Birmingham magazine
- Cook, Sarah (September 2018) "A visual tour of Birmingham's many murals" Birmingham magazine
- "Photos of Every Mural That We Could Find in Birmingham" (June 6, 2019) The Birmingham Times