List of concerts at Bottletree Cafe: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
* [[2015]] | * [[2015]] | ||
** [[January | ** [[January 24]]: [[Black Pill]]/[[Twinside]]/[[GT]] | ||
** [[January 30]]: Jacob Furr/Los Colognes/Willie and the Giant | |||
** [[January 31]]: The Gunshy/Andrew Bryant/The Suppertime Shuffle | |||
** [[February 4]]: Moodkiller/NOTS/Parquet Courts | |||
** [[February 6]]: [[The Aberdeen Sessions]] | |||
** [[February 7]]: [[Silver Reich]]/[[Me and My Knife]]/[[(the) Dead Sea Flowers]] | ** [[February 7]]: [[Silver Reich]]/[[Me and My Knife]]/[[(the) Dead Sea Flowers]] | ||
** [[February 8]]: [[Red Harp]]/[[American Animal]] | ** [[February 8]]: [[Red Harp]]/[[American Animal]] |
Revision as of 20:35, 15 September 2021
This is a List of concerts at Bottletree Cafe.
Concerts by year
- 2006
- March 13: Elf Power/Ferocious Bubbles
- May 3: Bonnie Prince Billy/Ponnieheart/Warmer Milks
- June 24: Todd Barry
- July 1: Model Citizen
- July 22: Pacific Stereo
- July 27: Phosphorescent
- August 5: Will Sheff
- August 13: Say Hi (To Your Mom)
- August 24: Bob Wiseman/Owen Pallett
- August 28: New Amsterdams/The Great Book of John/Ashton Allen/Peter Bradley Adams
- September 6: Man or Astroman?
- September 12: Elf Power/Geoff Reacher
- September 17: Tokyo Police Club
- September 18: Black Cobra
- September 19: Rogue Wave/Jason Colett/Foreign Born
- September 20: Band of Horses/Chad Vangaalen
- September 21: The Long Winters/What Made Milwaukee Famous
- September 22: Supersystem/Zombi/Grand Buffet
- September 25: Jose Gonzalez/Death Vessel/St. Vincent
- September 26: Blowfly
- October 2: Sunset Rubdown
- October 3: Electric 6/The Blue Van
- October 4: Richard Buckner
- October 5: The Hold Steady/Sean Na Na/Secret Service
- October 20: Annuals/Tapes N Tapes
- October 21: Minus the Bear/P.O.S./Velvet Teen/Russian Circles
- October 24: The Album Leaf/Lymbyc System
- October 28: Zach Galifianakis
- November 1: The Mountain Goats
- November 7: The Melvins/Big Business/Men of Porn
- November 8: Be Your Own Pet/Awesome Color
- November 9: Apes/The Slits
- November 13: Cursive/Jeremy Enigk/The Cops
- November 17: Califone
- November 19: The Hidden Cameras/Casper & the Cookies
- November 21: Gil Mantera's Party Dream/Grand Buffet
- November 24: James Hall/Black Pill/Les Nuby
- November 25: Joanna Newsom/Alasdair Roberts
- November 28: El Vez
- December 2: Pernice Brothers/Elvis Perkins
- December 3: The Sword/Kylesa
- December 6: Jason Molina/Magnolia Electric Co.
- December 8: A.A. Bondy/Duquette Johnston/Stone Jack Jones
- December 10: Pearls and Brass
- December 12: Centro-matic/Dexateens
- December 16: Pacific Stereo
- December 19: Colour Revolt/The Ackleys/The Great Book of John
- December 22: Through the Sparks
- December 23: Ferocious Bubbles
- 2007
- January 15: Benjy Ferree
- February 3: Midlake
- February 6: Band of Horses
- February 23: of Montreal/Elikibass
- March 1: Southern Culture on the Skids/Vulture Whale
- March 2: Call Me Lightning
- March 3: Isis/Torche/Intronaut
- March 6: Lymbyc System
- March 9: David Karsten Daniels/Tom Brosseau
- March 10: Patrick Watkins/Elvis Perkins
- March 12: Russian Circles/Daughters
- March 13: The Hold Steady/Silversun Pickups/Thermals
- March 18: Saturday Looks Good To Me/Chris Bathgate
- March 21: Vespers/Apes/31Knots
- March 24: The Black Angels/Dead Confederate/Vietnam
- March 26: The Appleseed Cast/Broken Letters
- March 27: Battles/Lonely,Dear
- March 31: Xiu Xiu/Casiotone for the Painfully Alone/Shearwater
- April 4: Menomena
- April 12: BMI Showcase: Wild Sweet Orange
- April 13: Fried Green Radio Benefit
- April 14: The Psychic Paramount/Trans Am/Zombi
- April 15: Arbourteum/ David Karsten Daniels/Art Wilson
- April 19: Acid Mothers Temple/Mammatus/Them Natives
- April 21: No River City/The Saturdays/Nate Nelson
- April 22: Brightblack Morning Light/The White Lodge
- April 26: Mike Dillon's Go Go Jungle/Chad Fisher Group
- May 1: St Vincent/John Vanderslice
- May 4: The Bridges
- May 9: Mono
- May 26: Fleshtones/Tiger! Tiger!/Rewind
- May 28: Animal Collective/Sir Richard Bishop
- May 29: Dan Deacon
- May 30: Melt Banana/All That Fuss/Yakuza Dance Mob
- June 6: Pierce the Veil
- June 13: Great Lake Swimmers/Eleni Mandell
- June 15: Dan Sartain
- June 18: Low/Broken Letters
- June 119: Unsane
- June 22: The Rosebuds/Land Of Talk/Lonesome Spirit Device
- June 23: Casiotone for the Painfully Alone/The Donkeys/Sworn Enemies
- June 24: Neil Hamburger
- June 28: Voxtrot/Palomar/T-Minus Band
- June 29: Jello Biafra
- June 30: Blowfly
- July 5: Roadside Graves/Blue Mountain
- July 11: Clare Burson/Duquette Johnston
- July 13: Parts & Labor/Teen Getaway
- July 16: The Ladybug Transistor / Starlight Mints
- July 25: Black Diamond Heavies/Electric Mountain
- July 28: Marah
- July 29: Patton Oswalt
- July 31: Great Northern/Comas
- August 7: Ted Leo & The Pharmacists/Manchester Orchestra
- August 17: Cinemechanica/The Octopus Project
- August 21: Diplo/Jennifer Gentle/Switch/The Dodos
- August 24: Casper & The Cookies
- August 30: Big Sam's Funky Nation/Chad Fisher Group
- September 2: Au Revoir Simone/Oh No Oh My
- September 7: Doug Stanhope
- September 8: A.A. Bondy Release Show/Felice Brothers
- September 11: Cary Ann Heart & The Gun Street Girls/Duquette Johnston
- September 12: The National/Doveman/The Rosebuds
- September 13: Akron Family/Greg Davis/Megafaun
- September 15: Todd Barry
- September 20: Magnolia Electric Co./Drakkar Sauna
- September 26: The Fleshtones
- October 4: !!!
- October 6: Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody
- October 9: Explosions in the Sky
- October 11: The Melvins
- October 13: The Homos
- October 14; The Donnas
- October 16: Man Man/Nowhere Squares/The Extraordinaires
- October 18: Qui/Gainer/Prize Country
- October 20: Richard Buckner/Don Dondero/Duquette Johnston
- October 21: Boris/Damon & Naomi/Kurihara
- October 24: Nada Surf/Sea Wolf
- October 26: Say Hi (To Your Mom)/Velvet Teens/A-Sides
- October 27: HEALTH
- October 31: Celebration/Dragons of Zynth/Lonesome Spirit Device
- November 1: Scout Niblett/Birds of Avalon/A Crimson Dynamo
- November 2: Torche/Monotonix/Young Widows
- November 4: White Rabbits
- November 5: Final Fantasy/Cadence Weapon/Lylas
- November 6: Don Caballero/Old Time Relijun
- November 7: Aids Wolf/We Are The Arm/Dick Neff (of Guhts)/Hemogoblins
- November 9: David Bazan
- November 10: Rogue Wave/Port O'Brien
- November 15: The Modern Skirts/Monarchs/Hope for a Golden Summer
- November 16: Greg Summerlin CD Release Show
- November 17: The Hold Steady/1990s/Art Brut
- November 19: Prefuse 73/School of Seven Bells/Blank Blue
- November 23: Melt Banana/The Locust/Yip Yip/Sleeping People
- November 24: Downright CD Release Party
- November 27: Trees with Bells/Blank Tapes
- December 2: The Sword
- December 7: F.U.C.T.
- December 8: John P. Strohm
- December 11: Great Book of John/Paleo/Blue Search Party
- December 14: Gore Gore Girls/Recognition
- December 15: Art Auction and Show to Benefit Wes Frazer with Broken Letters/Lee Bains/Slow Masters/Sworn Enemies
- December 29: Every Alice on Ear
- 2010
- February 18: Jeff the Brotherhood/Screaming Females
- March 25: Nightmare Waterfall/A Sunny Day in Glasgow/Japandroids
- March 30: Chris Staples/Andy Shauf/Handwritten Letters
- May 20: Jeff the Brotherhood/Givers
- 2012
- February 12: New Fumes/The Polyphonic Spree
- July 28: MC Chris
- August 15: Radio Free Birmingham: Belle Mina/Chris K. Davidson and the Great Expectations/Those Pesky Aphids/Slippery Lemon/Latin for Latin
- September 22: Corin Tucker/Belle Mina
- December 2: Dent May/Belle Mina
- 2015
- January 24: Black Pill/Twinside/GT
- January 30: Jacob Furr/Los Colognes/Willie and the Giant
- January 31: The Gunshy/Andrew Bryant/The Suppertime Shuffle
- February 4: Moodkiller/NOTS/Parquet Courts
- February 6: The Aberdeen Sessions
- February 7: Silver Reich/Me and My Knife/(the) Dead Sea Flowers
- February 8: Red Harp/American Animal
- February 9: The Betas/The Burning Peppermints
- February 11: Young Buffalo/Spaceface/Wray
- February 12: Mandi Rae & Redface/Sol Cat/The Black Cadillacs
- February 13: In Snow/Secret Midnight Band/DAMS/Leviathan State
- February 14: Romantically Challenged with Max Rykov
- February 15: Laura Stevenson/Kevin Devine
- February 16: GULL
- February 17: Chad Fisher Group
- February 19: Andrew Duhon Trio/American Aquarium
- February 20: Andrew Combs/The Apache Relay
- February 21: Springtime Carnivore/The Dodos
- February 24: The Old Paints/Wild Moccasins/The Tontons
- February 25: It's Gonna Blow:San Diego's Music Underground 1986-1996 documentary screening/The Burning Peppermints/Dan Sartain
- February 26: Jonathan Richman with Tommy Larkins
- February 28: Lorraine/RONiiA/Breakaway/Glories
- March 1: Heath Green/Great Peacock
- March 2: Wes Van Horn/Kyle Kinane
- March 3: Iron Giant Percussion/Daniel Farris
- March 5: Twain/The Deslondes/Banditos
- March 6: Feral Child/Jesse Payne/Preston Lovinggood
- March 7: WRONG/Nothing/Torche
- March 8: Old Man/Rocco Deluca
- March 9: Black Hole Kids/Isla/Legion
- March 10: Firekid/Leon Bridges
- March 11: David Ramirez/Horsefeathers
- March 12: Grand Vapids/Las Rosas/Cobalt Cranes
- March 13: Holy Youth/Roadkill Ghost Choir/All Them Witches
- March 14: Jadea Kelly/Whitehorse
- March 18: Hexxus/Thothamon/Nate Hall
- March 19: Matthew Perryman Jones
- March 20: Milk Lines/The King Kahn and BBQ Show
- March 21: Shout Bamalama Soul Dance Party
- March 22: Avers/Pine Barrons/The Districts
- March 23: Ryley Walker/Steve Gunn
- March 24: Drew Price/DCTV/Swearing at Motorists
- March 25: Nowhere Squares/Peelander-Z
- March 26: Hailey Wojcik/The Shondes
- March 27: Seasick Records presents: Records Collecting Dust documentary screening
- March 28: Bottletree Farewell Fest: The Great Book of John/Me and My Knife/Duquette Johnston/Stoned Cobra/GT/Young Widows/Wray/Coliseum/Shaheed and DJ Supreme/Man or Astro-man?
References
- Colurso, Mary (March 10, 2015) "They've played Bottletree: Vampire Weekend, TV on the Radio, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, more" The Birmingham News
External links
- Bottletree Cafe at concertarchives.org
- Bottletree at setlist.fm
- Ticket Alternative Archiveat archive.upcoming.org