List of concerts at Bottletree Cafe: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''List of concerts at [[Bottletree Cafe]]''', a bar, restaurant and music venue which operated from [[November 9]], [[2006]] to [[March 31]], [[2015]] at 3719 [[3rd Avenue South]]. | This is a '''List of concerts and events at [[Bottletree Cafe]]''', a bar, restaurant and music venue which operated from [[November 9]], [[2006]] to [[March 31]], [[2015]] at 3719 [[3rd Avenue South]]. | ||
==Concerts by year== | ==Concerts and events by year== | ||
===[[2006]]=== | |||
* [[March 13]]: Elf Power / [[Ferocious Bubbles]] | |||
* [[May 3]]: Bonnie Prince Billy / Ponnieheart / Warmer Milks | |||
* [[June 24]]: Todd Barry | |||
* [[July 1]]: [[Model Citizen]] | |||
* [[July 22]]: [[Pacific Stereo]] | |||
* [[July 27]]: Phosphorescent | |||
* [[August 5]]: Will Sheff | |||
* [[August 13]]: Say Hi (To Your Mom) | |||
* [[August 24]]: Bob Wiseman / Owen Pallett | |||
* [[August 28]]: New Amsterdams / [[The Great Book of John]] / Ashton Allen / Peter Bradley Adams | |||
* [[September 6]]: [[Man or Astroman?]] | |||
* [[September 12]]: Elf Power / Geoff Reacher | |||
* [[September 17]]: Tokyo Police Club / Enon | |||
* [[September 18]]: Black Cobra | |||
* [[September 19]]: Rogue Wave / Jason Colett / Foreign Born | |||
* [[September 20]]: Band of Horses / Chad Vangaalen | |||
* [[September 21]]: The Long Winters / What Made Milwaukee Famous | |||
* [[September 22]]: Supersystem / Zombi / Grand Buffet | |||
* [[September 25]]: Jose Gonzalez / Death Vessel / St. Vincent | |||
* [[September 26]]: Blowfly | |||
* [[October 2]]: Sunset Rubdown | |||
* [[October 3]]: Electric 6 / The Blue Van | |||
* [[October 4]]: Richard Buckner | |||
* [[October 5]]: The Hold Steady / Sean Na Na / Secret Service | |||
* [[October 20]]: Annuals / Tapes N Tapes | |||
* [[October 21]]: Minus the Bear / P.O.S. / Velvet Teen / Russian Circles | |||
* [[October 24]]: The Album Leaf / Lymbyc System | |||
* [[October 28]]: Zach Galifianakis | |||
* [[November 1]]: The Mountain Goats | |||
* [[November 7]]: The Melvins / Big Business / Men of Porn | |||
* [[November 8]]: Be Your Own Pet / Awesome Color | |||
* [[November 9]]: Apes / The Slits | |||
* [[November 13]]: Cursive / Jeremy Enigk / The Cops | |||
* [[November 17]]: Califone | |||
* [[November 19]]: The Hidden Cameras / Casper & the Cookies | |||
* [[November 21]]: Gil Mantera's Party Dream / Grand Buffet | |||
* [[November 24]]: James Hall / [[The Black Pill]] / [[Les Nuby]] | |||
* [[November 25]]: Joanna Newsom / Alasdair Roberts | |||
* [[November 28]]: El Vez | |||
* [[December 2]]: Pernice Brothers / Elvis Perkins | |||
* [[December 3]]: The Sword / Kylesa | |||
* [[December 6]]: Jason Molina / Magnolia Electric Co. | |||
* [[December 8]]: [[A. A. Bondy]] / [[Duquette Johnston]] / Stone Jack Jones | |||
* [[December 10]]: Pearls and Brass | |||
* [[December 12]]: Centro-matic / [[Dexateens]] | |||
* [[December 16]]: [[Pacific Stereo]] | |||
* [[December 19]]: Colour Revolt / [[The Ackleys]] / [[The Great Book of John]] | |||
* [[December 22]]: [[Through the Sparks]] | |||
* [[December 23]]: [[Ferocious Bubbles]] | |||
* [[ | ===[[2007]]=== | ||
**[[March | * [[January 15]]: Benjy Ferree | ||
**[[ | * [[February 3]]: Midlake | ||
**[[ | * [[February 6]]: Band of Horses | ||
**[[ | * [[February 23]]: of Montreal / Elikibass | ||
**[[ | * [[March 1]]: Southern Culture on the Skids / [[Vulture Whale]] | ||
**[[ | * [[March 2]]: Call Me Lightning | ||
**[[ | * [[March 3]]: Isis / Torche / Intronaut | ||
**[[ | * [[March 6]]: Lymbyc System | ||
**[[ | * [[March 9]]: David Karsten Daniels / Tom Brosseau | ||
**[[ | * [[March 10]]: Patrick Watkins / Elvis Perkins | ||
**[[ | * [[March 12]]: Russian Circles / Daughters | ||
**[[ | * [[March 13]]: The Hold Steady / Silversun Pickups / Thermals | ||
**[[ | * [[March 18]]: Saturday Looks Good To Me / Chris Bathgate | ||
**[[ | * [[March 21]]: Vespers / Apes / 31Knots | ||
**[[ | * [[March 24]]: The Black Angels / Dead Confederate / Vietnam | ||
**[[September | * [[March 26]]: The Appleseed Cast / [[Broken Letters]] | ||
**[[September | * [[March 27]]: Battles / Lonely,Dear | ||
**[[September | * [[March 31]]: Xiu Xiu / Casiotone for the Painfully Alone / Shearwater | ||
**[[September | * [[April 4]]: Menomena | ||
* [[April 12]]: BMI Showcase: [[Wild Sweet Orange]] | |||
**[[October | * [[April 13]]: [[Fried Green Radio]] Benefit: Reverse Engineer | ||
**[[October | * [[April 14]]: The Psychic Paramount / Trans Am / Zombi | ||
* [[April 15]]: Arbourteum / David Karsten Daniels / [[Art Wilson]] | |||
**[[October | * [[April 19]]: Acid Mothers Temple / Mammatus / [[Them Natives]] | ||
* [[April 21]]: No River City / The Saturdays / Nate Nelson | |||
* [[April 22]]: Brightblack Morning Light / The White Lodge | |||
* [[April 26]]: Mike Dillon's Go Go Jungle / [[Chad Fisher Group]] | |||
**[[October | * [[May 1]]: St Vincent / John Vanderslice | ||
**[[November 1]]: | * [[May 4]]: The Bridges | ||
* [[May 9]]: Mono | |||
**[[November | * [[May 26]]: Fleshtones / Tiger! Tiger! / Rewind | ||
* [[May 28]]: Animal Collective / Sir Richard Bishop | |||
* [[May 29]]: Dan Deacon | |||
* [[May 30]]: Melt Banana / All That Fuss / [[Yakuza Dance Mob]] | |||
* [[June 6]]: Pierce the Veil | |||
* [[June 13]]: Great Lake Swimmers / Eleni Mandell | |||
* [[June 15]]: [[Dan Sartain]] | |||
* [[June 18]]: Low / [[Broken Letters]] | |||
* [[June 19]]: Unsane | |||
* [[June 22]]: The Rosebuds / Land Of Talk / [[Lonesome Spirit Device]] | |||
* [[June 23]]: Casiotone for the Painfully Alone / The Donkeys / [[Sworn Enemies]] | |||
* [[June 24]]: Neil Hamburger | |||
* [[June 28]]: Voxtrot / Palomar / T-Minus Band | |||
* [[June 29]]: Jello Biafra | |||
* [[June 30]]: Blowfly | |||
* [[July 5]]: Roadside Graves / Blue Mountain | |||
* [[July 11]]: Clare Burson / [[Duquette Johnston]] | |||
* [[July 13]]: Parts & Labor / [[Teen Getaway]] | |||
* [[July 16]]: The Ladybug Transistor / Starlight Mints | |||
* [[July 25]]: Black Diamond Heavies / Electric Mountain | |||
* [[July 28]]: Marah | |||
* [[July 29]]: Patton Oswalt | |||
* [[July 31]]: Great Northern / Comas | |||
* [[August 7]]: Ted Leo & The Pharmacists / Manchester Orchestra | |||
* [[August 17]]: Cinemechanica / The Octopus Project | |||
* [[August 21]]: Diplo / Jennifer Gentle / Switch / The Dodos | |||
* [[August 24]]: Casper & The Cookies | |||
* [[August 30]]: Big Sam's Funky Nation / [[Chad Fisher Group]] | |||
* [[September 2]]: Au Revoir Simone / Oh No Oh My | |||
* [[September 7]]: Doug Stanhope | |||
* [[September 8]]: [[A. A. Bondy]] release show / Felice Brothers | |||
* [[September 11]]: Cary Ann Heart & The Gun Street Girls / [[Duquette Johnston]] | |||
* [[September 12]]: The National / Doveman / The Rosebuds | |||
* [[September 13]]: Akron Family / Greg Davis / Megafaun | |||
* [[September 15]]: Todd Barry | |||
* [[September 20]]: Magnolia Electric Co. / Drakkar Sauna | |||
* [[September 26]]: The Fleshtones | |||
* [[October 4]]: !!! | |||
* [[October 6]]: Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody | |||
* [[October 9]]: Explosions in the Sky | |||
* [[October 11]]: The Melvins | |||
* [[October 13]]: The Homos | |||
* [[October 14]]; The Donnas | |||
* [[October 16]]: Man Man / [[Nowhere Squares]] / The Extraordinaires | |||
* [[October 18]]: Qui / Gainer / Prize Country | |||
* [[October 20]]: Richard Buckner / Don Dondero / [[Duquette Johnston]] | |||
* [[October 21]]: Boris / Damon & Naomi / Kurihara | |||
* [[October 24]]: Nada Surf / Sea Wolf | |||
* [[October 26]]: Say Hi (To Your Mom) / Velvet Teens / A-Sides | |||
* [[October 27]]: HEALTH | |||
* [[October 31]]: Celebration / Dragons of Zynth / [[Lonesome Spirit Device]] | |||
* [[November 1]]: Scout Niblett / Birds of Avalon / [[A Crimson Dynamo]] | |||
* [[November 2]]: Torche / Monotonix / Young Widows | |||
* [[November 4]]: White Rabbits | |||
* [[November 5]]: Final Fantasy / Cadence Weapon / Lylas | |||
* [[November 6]]: Don Caballero / Old Time Relijun | |||
* [[November 7]]: Aids Wolf / We Are The Arm / Dick Neff (of Guhts) / Hemogoblins | |||
* [[November 9]]: David Bazan | |||
* [[November 10]]: Rogue Wave / Port O'Brien | |||
* [[November 15]]: The Modern Skirts / Monarchs / Hope for a Golden Summer | |||
* [[November 16]]: Greg Summerlin CD Release Show | |||
* [[November 17]]: The Hold Steady / 1990s / Art Brut | |||
* [[November 19]]: Prefuse 73 / School of Seven Bells / Blank Blue | |||
* [[November 23]]: Melt Banana / The Locust / Yip Yip / Sleeping People | |||
* [[November 24]]: [[Downright]] CD Release Party | |||
* [[November 27]]: Trees with Bells / Blank Tapes | |||
* [[December 2]]: The Sword | |||
* [[December 7]]: F.U.C.T. | |||
* [[December 8]]: [[John P. Strohm]] | |||
* [[December 11]]: [[Great Book of John]] / Paleo / Blue Search Party | |||
* [[December 14]]: Gore Gore Girls / Recognition | |||
* [[December 15]]: Art Auction and Show to Benefit [[Wes Frazer]] with [[Broken Letters]] / [[Lee Bains]] / [[Slow Masters]] / [[Sworn Enemies]] | |||
* [[December 29]]: [[Every Alice on Earth]] | |||
* [[December 31]]: Walker Yancey / [[Nowhere Squares]] / Enon | |||
===[[2008]]=== | |||
** [[April 23]]: [[Teen Getaway]] | ** [[April 23]]: [[Teen Getaway]] | ||
** [[November 8]]: AIDS Wolf | ** [[November 8]]: AIDS Wolf | ||
===[[2009]]=== | |||
** [[February 26]]: Black Lips | ** [[February 26]]: Black Lips | ||
** [[May 18]]: P.S. Eliot / The Shaky Hands / The Thermals | ** [[May 18]]: P.S. Eliot / The Shaky Hands / The Thermals | ||
===[[2010]]=== | |||
** [[February 18]]: Jeff the Brotherhood / Screaming Females | ** [[February 18]]: Jeff the Brotherhood / Screaming Females | ||
** [[March 25]]: [[Nightmare Waterfall]] / A Sunny Day in Glasgow / Japandroids | ** [[March 25]]: [[Nightmare Waterfall]] / A Sunny Day in Glasgow / Japandroids | ||
Line 174: | Line 173: | ||
** [[May 20]]: Jeff the Brotherhood / Givers | ** [[May 20]]: Jeff the Brotherhood / Givers | ||
===[[2011]]=== | |||
**[[May 15]]: Camper Van Beethoven / Cracker | **[[May 15]]: Camper Van Beethoven / Cracker | ||
**[[July 15]]: [[Nowhere Squares]] / Nobunny | **[[July 15]]: [[Nowhere Squares]] / Nobunny | ||
===[[2012]]=== | |||
* [[February 1]]: [[Great Book of John]] / Dare Dukes / [[Delicate Cutters]] | |||
* [[February 12]]: New Fumes / The Polyphonic Spree | |||
* [[February 17]]: [[Jackie Lo]] / Meredith Sheldon / The Lemonheads | |||
* [[March 18]]: [[Dan Sartain]] / Teenage Bedroom / Habibbi | |||
* [[June 9]]: [[The Grenadines]] / Clap Your Hands Say Yeah | |||
* [[July 28]]: MC Chris | |||
* [[August 15]]: Radio Free Birmingham: [[Belle Mina]] / Chris K. Davidson and the Great Expectations / Those Pesky Aphids / Slippery Lemon / Latin for Latin | |||
* [[September 22]]: Corin Tucker / [[Belle Mina]] | |||
* [[September 30]]: [[Henry Dunkle]] / Lord Huron | |||
* [[October 19]]: Ghost Wolves / Alejandro Escovedo | |||
* [[November 16]]: [[Banditos]] / Southern Culture on the Skids | |||
* [[December 2]]: Dent May / [[Belle Mina]] | |||
* [[December 27]]: Road Kill Ghost Choir / The Pollies / Dead Confederate | |||
===[[2013]]=== | |||
* [[June 12]]: The Polyphonic Spree | |||
* [[October 15]]: Kid Congo and the Pink Monkeybirds | |||
===[[2014]]=== | |||
* [[June 24]]: Pusswhip Banggang | |||
* [[August 19]]: John Hodgman | |||
* [[November 1]]: Heavy in the 'Ham Fest: [[Mothface]] / Charnel Ground / Witch Language / Red Necklace / [[Thothamon]] / Volume IV / [[Stoned Cobra]] / Hollow Leg | |||
* [[November 4]]: [[The Betas]] / [[Ocean Liner]] | |||
* [[November 4]]: [[Wray]] / The Octopus Project | |||
* [[November 5]]: Ranch Ghost / Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll | |||
* [[November 6]]: [[Birdweek]] / [[Natas Kompas]] | |||
* [[November 7]]: July Talk / The Rural Alberta Advantage | |||
* [[November 8]]: Jule Vera / The Black Cadillacs / Daniel Ellsworth and the Great Lakes | |||
* [[November 11]]: Spose / MC Lars / mc chris | |||
* [[November 12]]: [[Leviathan State]] / PLS PLS / The Life and Times | |||
* [[November 13]]: Plains / Jack Name / Thee Oh Sees | |||
* [[November 14]]: 8th Anniversary Bash Part 1: [[Glories]] / [[Dan Sartain]] / [[Nowhere Squares]] | |||
* [[November 16]]: [[Sister Sniffle]] / Absolutely Free / Alvvays | |||
* [[November 18]]: [[Meridian]] / Swarming Branch / Saintseneca | |||
* [[November 19]]: Kill Baby Kill / Southern Culture on the Skids | |||
* [[November 20]]: [[Lauren Krothe]] / Kate Tucker and the Sons of Sweden / Tinnarose | |||
* [[November 21]]: 8th Anniversary Bash Part 2: [[Henry Dunkle]] / [[Penpals]] / [[Eleven Year Old]] / [[Feral Child]] | |||
* [[November 25]]: [[War Jacket]] / And the Echo | |||
* [[November 26]]: Thracky Horror Picture Show | |||
* [[November 28]]: [[Banditos]] / [[Chad Fisher]] | |||
* [[November 29]]: Iron Bowl Bash | |||
* [[December 2]]: [[Tuesday Night Live]]: [[Mandi Rae]] / Jarrod Harris | |||
* [[December 11]]: [[Younger Siblings]] / [[Bird's Nest]] / Caddywhompus | |||
* [[December 4]]: [[Bumper Humpin' Peacocks]] / [[Sunquakes]] | |||
* [[December 5]]: Put Up or Shut Up: Battle of All Genres | |||
* [[December 8]]: [[Dommel Mosel]] \ 100 Watt Horse \ [[Velouria]] | |||
* [[December 9]]: [[Tuesday Night Live]]: [[Rachel Roberts]] / [[King Carnivore]] | |||
* [[December 10]]: [[Path Working]] / [[Gigi Scott and Trouble Town]] | |||
* [[December 11]]: Oh, Jeremiah / [[Jeremy Moore]] | |||
* [[December 12]]: [[The Fountys]] | |||
* [[December 13]]: [[Dean and Company]] Christmas Special screening | |||
* [[December 16]]: [[Tuesday Night Live]]: [[James Spann]] / [[John Archibald]] / [[Chris Marchewka]] / [[Etc Bham]] / [[Travis Swinford]] / [[Scott Gordon]] / [[The Betas]] | |||
* [[December 17]]: Frontier Ruckus | |||
* [[December 18]]: [[Dan Sartain]] / [[The Cyanotics]] | |||
* [[December 19]]: [[Freaky Deakys]] / [[Eleven Year Old]] / [[Future Primitives]] | |||
* [[December 20]]: Hartle Road / [[Dead Fingers]] | |||
* [[December 23]]: [[Yellahammered Comedy]]: [[Roy Wood Jr]] / Bill Wayne Davis / Mr. Goodnight / Erin Lennox / Martin Morrow / Matt Davis / Nick Thomas / [[Michael McCall]] / [[Joe Raines]] / [[Wes Van Horn]] / [[Rivers Langley]] | |||
* [[December 25]]: [[DJ COCO]] | |||
* [[December 26]]: [[Redface]] / [[Verdant Shimmy]] / [[The Makeshifters]] / [[Through the Sparks]] | |||
* [[December 27]]: [[Holy Youth]] / [[Model Citizen]] / [[Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires]] | |||
* [[December 29]]: [[Ant'lrd]] / [[Wray]] | |||
===[[2015]]=== | |||
* [[January 2]]: [[Mike Gaut]]'s Birthday Bash: Capsized / Bohannons / Red Necklace | |||
* [[January 3]]: Plains / Turbo Fruits / Surfer Blood | |||
* [[January 8]]: [[Rachael Roberts]] / [[ADAM ADAM]] / Gabriel Tajeu | |||
* [[January 9]]: [[KYLE]] / [[Giants and Toys]] / [[Looksy]] | |||
* [[January 10]]: [[The Home Roots Revue]] / The Ray City Rollers | |||
* [[January 14]]: [[The Burning Peppermints]] / [[Static Front]] | |||
* [[January 15]]: [[Taylor Hollingsworth]] / Sons of Bill | |||
* [[January 16]]: [[Red Harp]] / Mother Falcon | |||
* [[January 17]]: [[Kate Taylor]] / Kevin Gordon / Time Carroll & Midnight Orange | |||
* [[January 20]]: Underwear Comedy Party | |||
* [[January 21]]: [[Dommel Mosel]] / Semicircle / New Madrid | |||
* [[January 22]]: [[DJ Supreme]] | |||
* [[January 23]]: [[Eleven Year Old]] / Ex Hex / King Tuff | |||
* [[January 24]]: [[Twinside]] / [[GT]] / [[The Black Pill]] | |||
* [[January 27]]: B. Reith / Christon Gray / Swoope | |||
* [[January 28]]: Press / Hank & Cupcakes / [[Amen Corner]] | |||
* [[January 29]]: [[The Dirty Lungs]] / Clear Plastic Masks | |||
* [[January 30]]: Jacob Furr / Los Colognes / Willie and the Giant | |||
* [[January 31]]: The Gunshy / Andrew Bryant / The Suppertime Shuffle | |||
* [[February 4]]: Moodkiller / NOTS / Parquet Courts | |||
* [[February 6]]: [[The Aberdeen Sessions]] (benefit show) | |||
* [[February 7]]: [[Silver Reich]] / [[Me and My Knife]] / [[(the) Dead Sea Flowers]] | |||
* [[February 8]]: [[Red Harp]] / [[American Animal]] | |||
* [[February 9]]: [[The Betas]] / [[The Burning Peppermints]] | |||
* [[February 11]]: Young Buffalo / Spaceface / [[Wray]] | |||
* [[February 12]]: [[Mandi Rae & Redface]] / Sol Cat / The Black Cadillacs | |||
* [[February 13]]: [[In Snow]] / [[Secret Midnight Band]] / DAMS / Leviathan State | |||
* [[February 14]]: [[Romantically Challenged]] with [[Max Rykov]] | |||
* [[February 15]]: Laura Stevenson / Kevin Devine | |||
* [[February 16]]: GULL | |||
* [[February 17]]: [[Chad Fisher Group]] | |||
* [[February 19]]: Andrew Duhon Trio / American Aquarium | |||
* [[February 20]]: Andrew Combs / The Apache Relay | |||
* [[February 21]]: Springtime Carnivore / The Dodos | |||
* [[February 24]]: [[The Old Paints]] / Wild Moccasins / The Tontons | |||
* [[February 25]]: ''It's Gonna Blow:San Diego's Music Underground 1986-1996 '' documentary screening / [[The Burning Peppermints]] / [[Dan Sartain]] | |||
* [[February 26]]: Jonathan Richman with Tommy Larkins | |||
* [[February 28]]: [[Lorraine]] / [[RONiiA]] / [[Breakaway]] / [[Glories]] | |||
* [[March 1]]: [[Heath Green]] / Great Peacock | |||
* [[March 2]]: [[Wes Van Horn]] / Kyle Kinane | |||
* [[March 3]]: [[Iron Giant Percussion]] / [[Daniel Farris]] | |||
* [[March 5]]: Twain / The Deslondes / [[Banditos]] | |||
* [[March 6]]: [[Feral Child]] / [[Jesse Payne]] / [[Preston Lovinggood]] | |||
* [[March 7]]: WRONG / Nothing / Torche | |||
* [[March 8]]: Old Man / Rocco Deluca | |||
* [[March 9]]: [[Black Hole Kids]] / Isla / [[Legion]] | |||
* [[March 10]]: Firekid / Leon Bridges | |||
* [[March 11]]: David Ramirez / Horsefeathers | |||
* [[March 12]]: Grand Vapids / Las Rosas / Cobalt Cranes | |||
* [[March 13]]: [[Holy Youth]] / Roadkill Ghost Choir / All Them Witches | |||
* [[March 14]]: Jadea Kelly / Whitehorse | |||
* [[March 18]]: [[Hexxus]] / [[Thothamon]] / Nate Hall | |||
* [[March 19]]: Matthew Perryman Jones | |||
* [[March 20]]: Milk Lines / The King Kahn and BBQ Show | |||
* [[March 21]]: [[Shout Bamalama Soul Dance Party]] | |||
* [[March 22]]: Avers / Pine Barrons / The Districts | |||
* [[March 23]]: Ryley Walker / Steve Gunn | |||
* [[March 24]]: Drew Price / DCTV / Swearing at Motorists | |||
* [[March 25]]: [[Nowhere Squares]] / Peelander-Z | |||
* [[March 26]]: Hailey Wojcik / The Shondes | |||
* [[March 27]]: [[Seasick Records]] presents: Records Collecting Dust documentary screening | |||
* [[March 28]]: Bottletree Farewell Fest: [[The Great Book of John]] / [[Me and My Knife]] / [[Duquette Johnston]] / [[Stoned Cobra]] / [[GT]] / [[Young Widows]] / [[Wray]] / [[Coliseum]] / [[Shaheed and DJ Supreme]] / [[Man or Astro-man?]] | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 281: | Line 312: | ||
* [https://archive.upcoming.org/user/ticketalternative-21618 Ticket Alternative Archive]at archive.upcoming.org | * [https://archive.upcoming.org/user/ticketalternative-21618 Ticket Alternative Archive]at archive.upcoming.org | ||
[[Category:Lists of concerts|Bottletree Cafe]] | |||
[[Category:Lists of | [[Category:Bottletree Cafe|Concerts]] | ||
[[Category:Bottletree Cafe]] |
Latest revision as of 11:03, 31 March 2024
This is a List of concerts and events at Bottletree Cafe, a bar, restaurant and music venue which operated from November 9, 2006 to March 31, 2015 at 3719 3rd Avenue South.
Concerts and events by year
2006
- March 13: Elf Power / Ferocious Bubbles
- May 3: Bonnie Prince Billy / Ponnieheart / Warmer Milks
- June 24: Todd Barry
- July 1: Model Citizen
- July 22: Pacific Stereo
- July 27: Phosphorescent
- August 5: Will Sheff
- August 13: Say Hi (To Your Mom)
- August 24: Bob Wiseman / Owen Pallett
- August 28: New Amsterdams / The Great Book of John / Ashton Allen / Peter Bradley Adams
- September 6: Man or Astroman?
- September 12: Elf Power / Geoff Reacher
- September 17: Tokyo Police Club / Enon
- September 18: Black Cobra
- September 19: Rogue Wave / Jason Colett / Foreign Born
- September 20: Band of Horses / Chad Vangaalen
- September 21: The Long Winters / What Made Milwaukee Famous
- September 22: Supersystem / Zombi / Grand Buffet
- September 25: Jose Gonzalez / Death Vessel / St. Vincent
- September 26: Blowfly
- October 2: Sunset Rubdown
- October 3: Electric 6 / The Blue Van
- October 4: Richard Buckner
- October 5: The Hold Steady / Sean Na Na / Secret Service
- October 20: Annuals / Tapes N Tapes
- October 21: Minus the Bear / P.O.S. / Velvet Teen / Russian Circles
- October 24: The Album Leaf / Lymbyc System
- October 28: Zach Galifianakis
- November 1: The Mountain Goats
- November 7: The Melvins / Big Business / Men of Porn
- November 8: Be Your Own Pet / Awesome Color
- November 9: Apes / The Slits
- November 13: Cursive / Jeremy Enigk / The Cops
- November 17: Califone
- November 19: The Hidden Cameras / Casper & the Cookies
- November 21: Gil Mantera's Party Dream / Grand Buffet
- November 24: James Hall / The Black Pill / Les Nuby
- November 25: Joanna Newsom / Alasdair Roberts
- November 28: El Vez
- December 2: Pernice Brothers / Elvis Perkins
- December 3: The Sword / Kylesa
- December 6: Jason Molina / Magnolia Electric Co.
- December 8: A. A. Bondy / Duquette Johnston / Stone Jack Jones
- December 10: Pearls and Brass
- December 12: Centro-matic / Dexateens
- December 16: Pacific Stereo
- December 19: Colour Revolt / The Ackleys / The Great Book of John
- December 22: Through the Sparks
- December 23: Ferocious Bubbles
2007
- January 15: Benjy Ferree
- February 3: Midlake
- February 6: Band of Horses
- February 23: of Montreal / Elikibass
- March 1: Southern Culture on the Skids / Vulture Whale
- March 2: Call Me Lightning
- March 3: Isis / Torche / Intronaut
- March 6: Lymbyc System
- March 9: David Karsten Daniels / Tom Brosseau
- March 10: Patrick Watkins / Elvis Perkins
- March 12: Russian Circles / Daughters
- March 13: The Hold Steady / Silversun Pickups / Thermals
- March 18: Saturday Looks Good To Me / Chris Bathgate
- March 21: Vespers / Apes / 31Knots
- March 24: The Black Angels / Dead Confederate / Vietnam
- March 26: The Appleseed Cast / Broken Letters
- March 27: Battles / Lonely,Dear
- March 31: Xiu Xiu / Casiotone for the Painfully Alone / Shearwater
- April 4: Menomena
- April 12: BMI Showcase: Wild Sweet Orange
- April 13: Fried Green Radio Benefit: Reverse Engineer
- April 14: The Psychic Paramount / Trans Am / Zombi
- April 15: Arbourteum / David Karsten Daniels / Art Wilson
- April 19: Acid Mothers Temple / Mammatus / Them Natives
- April 21: No River City / The Saturdays / Nate Nelson
- April 22: Brightblack Morning Light / The White Lodge
- April 26: Mike Dillon's Go Go Jungle / Chad Fisher Group
- May 1: St Vincent / John Vanderslice
- May 4: The Bridges
- May 9: Mono
- May 26: Fleshtones / Tiger! Tiger! / Rewind
- May 28: Animal Collective / Sir Richard Bishop
- May 29: Dan Deacon
- May 30: Melt Banana / All That Fuss / Yakuza Dance Mob
- June 6: Pierce the Veil
- June 13: Great Lake Swimmers / Eleni Mandell
- June 15: Dan Sartain
- June 18: Low / Broken Letters
- June 19: Unsane
- June 22: The Rosebuds / Land Of Talk / Lonesome Spirit Device
- June 23: Casiotone for the Painfully Alone / The Donkeys / Sworn Enemies
- June 24: Neil Hamburger
- June 28: Voxtrot / Palomar / T-Minus Band
- June 29: Jello Biafra
- June 30: Blowfly
- July 5: Roadside Graves / Blue Mountain
- July 11: Clare Burson / Duquette Johnston
- July 13: Parts & Labor / Teen Getaway
- July 16: The Ladybug Transistor / Starlight Mints
- July 25: Black Diamond Heavies / Electric Mountain
- July 28: Marah
- July 29: Patton Oswalt
- July 31: Great Northern / Comas
- August 7: Ted Leo & The Pharmacists / Manchester Orchestra
- August 17: Cinemechanica / The Octopus Project
- August 21: Diplo / Jennifer Gentle / Switch / The Dodos
- August 24: Casper & The Cookies
- August 30: Big Sam's Funky Nation / Chad Fisher Group
- September 2: Au Revoir Simone / Oh No Oh My
- September 7: Doug Stanhope
- September 8: A. A. Bondy release show / Felice Brothers
- September 11: Cary Ann Heart & The Gun Street Girls / Duquette Johnston
- September 12: The National / Doveman / The Rosebuds
- September 13: Akron Family / Greg Davis / Megafaun
- September 15: Todd Barry
- September 20: Magnolia Electric Co. / Drakkar Sauna
- September 26: The Fleshtones
- October 4: !!!
- October 6: Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody
- October 9: Explosions in the Sky
- October 11: The Melvins
- October 13: The Homos
- October 14; The Donnas
- October 16: Man Man / Nowhere Squares / The Extraordinaires
- October 18: Qui / Gainer / Prize Country
- October 20: Richard Buckner / Don Dondero / Duquette Johnston
- October 21: Boris / Damon & Naomi / Kurihara
- October 24: Nada Surf / Sea Wolf
- October 26: Say Hi (To Your Mom) / Velvet Teens / A-Sides
- October 27: HEALTH
- October 31: Celebration / Dragons of Zynth / Lonesome Spirit Device
- November 1: Scout Niblett / Birds of Avalon / A Crimson Dynamo
- November 2: Torche / Monotonix / Young Widows
- November 4: White Rabbits
- November 5: Final Fantasy / Cadence Weapon / Lylas
- November 6: Don Caballero / Old Time Relijun
- November 7: Aids Wolf / We Are The Arm / Dick Neff (of Guhts) / Hemogoblins
- November 9: David Bazan
- November 10: Rogue Wave / Port O'Brien
- November 15: The Modern Skirts / Monarchs / Hope for a Golden Summer
- November 16: Greg Summerlin CD Release Show
- November 17: The Hold Steady / 1990s / Art Brut
- November 19: Prefuse 73 / School of Seven Bells / Blank Blue
- November 23: Melt Banana / The Locust / Yip Yip / Sleeping People
- November 24: Downright CD Release Party
- November 27: Trees with Bells / Blank Tapes
- December 2: The Sword
- December 7: F.U.C.T.
- December 8: John P. Strohm
- December 11: Great Book of John / Paleo / Blue Search Party
- December 14: Gore Gore Girls / Recognition
- December 15: Art Auction and Show to Benefit Wes Frazer with Broken Letters / Lee Bains / Slow Masters / Sworn Enemies
- December 29: Every Alice on Earth
- December 31: Walker Yancey / Nowhere Squares / Enon
2008
- April 23: Teen Getaway
- November 8: AIDS Wolf
2009
- February 26: Black Lips
- May 18: P.S. Eliot / The Shaky Hands / The Thermals
2010
- February 18: Jeff the Brotherhood / Screaming Females
- March 25: Nightmare Waterfall / A Sunny Day in Glasgow / Japandroids
- March 30: Chris Staples / Andy Shauf / Handwritten Letters
- May 20: Jeff the Brotherhood / Givers
2011
- May 15: Camper Van Beethoven / Cracker
- July 15: Nowhere Squares / Nobunny
2012
- February 1: Great Book of John / Dare Dukes / Delicate Cutters
- February 12: New Fumes / The Polyphonic Spree
- February 17: Jackie Lo / Meredith Sheldon / The Lemonheads
- March 18: Dan Sartain / Teenage Bedroom / Habibbi
- June 9: The Grenadines / Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
- July 28: MC Chris
- August 15: Radio Free Birmingham: Belle Mina / Chris K. Davidson and the Great Expectations / Those Pesky Aphids / Slippery Lemon / Latin for Latin
- September 22: Corin Tucker / Belle Mina
- September 30: Henry Dunkle / Lord Huron
- October 19: Ghost Wolves / Alejandro Escovedo
- November 16: Banditos / Southern Culture on the Skids
- December 2: Dent May / Belle Mina
- December 27: Road Kill Ghost Choir / The Pollies / Dead Confederate
2013
- June 12: The Polyphonic Spree
- October 15: Kid Congo and the Pink Monkeybirds
2014
- June 24: Pusswhip Banggang
- August 19: John Hodgman
- November 1: Heavy in the 'Ham Fest: Mothface / Charnel Ground / Witch Language / Red Necklace / Thothamon / Volume IV / Stoned Cobra / Hollow Leg
- November 4: The Betas / Ocean Liner
- November 4: Wray / The Octopus Project
- November 5: Ranch Ghost / Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll
- November 6: Birdweek / Natas Kompas
- November 7: July Talk / The Rural Alberta Advantage
- November 8: Jule Vera / The Black Cadillacs / Daniel Ellsworth and the Great Lakes
- November 11: Spose / MC Lars / mc chris
- November 12: Leviathan State / PLS PLS / The Life and Times
- November 13: Plains / Jack Name / Thee Oh Sees
- November 14: 8th Anniversary Bash Part 1: Glories / Dan Sartain / Nowhere Squares
- November 16: Sister Sniffle / Absolutely Free / Alvvays
- November 18: Meridian / Swarming Branch / Saintseneca
- November 19: Kill Baby Kill / Southern Culture on the Skids
- November 20: Lauren Krothe / Kate Tucker and the Sons of Sweden / Tinnarose
- November 21: 8th Anniversary Bash Part 2: Henry Dunkle / Penpals / Eleven Year Old / Feral Child
- November 25: War Jacket / And the Echo
- November 26: Thracky Horror Picture Show
- November 28: Banditos / Chad Fisher
- November 29: Iron Bowl Bash
- December 2: Tuesday Night Live: Mandi Rae / Jarrod Harris
- December 11: Younger Siblings / Bird's Nest / Caddywhompus
- December 4: Bumper Humpin' Peacocks / Sunquakes
- December 5: Put Up or Shut Up: Battle of All Genres
- December 8: Dommel Mosel \ 100 Watt Horse \ Velouria
- December 9: Tuesday Night Live: Rachel Roberts / King Carnivore
- December 10: Path Working / Gigi Scott and Trouble Town
- December 11: Oh, Jeremiah / Jeremy Moore
- December 12: The Fountys
- December 13: Dean and Company Christmas Special screening
- December 16: Tuesday Night Live: James Spann / John Archibald / Chris Marchewka / Etc Bham / Travis Swinford / Scott Gordon / The Betas
- December 17: Frontier Ruckus
- December 18: Dan Sartain / The Cyanotics
- December 19: Freaky Deakys / Eleven Year Old / Future Primitives
- December 20: Hartle Road / Dead Fingers
- December 23: Yellahammered Comedy: Roy Wood Jr / Bill Wayne Davis / Mr. Goodnight / Erin Lennox / Martin Morrow / Matt Davis / Nick Thomas / Michael McCall / Joe Raines / Wes Van Horn / Rivers Langley
- December 25: DJ COCO
- December 26: Redface / Verdant Shimmy / The Makeshifters / Through the Sparks
- December 27: Holy Youth / Model Citizen / Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires
- December 29: Ant'lrd / Wray
2015
- January 2: Mike Gaut's Birthday Bash: Capsized / Bohannons / Red Necklace
- January 3: Plains / Turbo Fruits / Surfer Blood
- January 8: Rachael Roberts / ADAM ADAM / Gabriel Tajeu
- January 9: KYLE / Giants and Toys / Looksy
- January 10: The Home Roots Revue / The Ray City Rollers
- January 14: The Burning Peppermints / Static Front
- January 15: Taylor Hollingsworth / Sons of Bill
- January 16: Red Harp / Mother Falcon
- January 17: Kate Taylor / Kevin Gordon / Time Carroll & Midnight Orange
- January 20: Underwear Comedy Party
- January 21: Dommel Mosel / Semicircle / New Madrid
- January 22: DJ Supreme
- January 23: Eleven Year Old / Ex Hex / King Tuff
- January 24: Twinside / GT / The Black Pill
- January 27: B. Reith / Christon Gray / Swoope
- January 28: Press / Hank & Cupcakes / Amen Corner
- January 29: The Dirty Lungs / Clear Plastic Masks
- January 30: Jacob Furr / Los Colognes / Willie and the Giant
- January 31: The Gunshy / Andrew Bryant / The Suppertime Shuffle
- February 4: Moodkiller / NOTS / Parquet Courts
- February 6: The Aberdeen Sessions (benefit show)
- February 7: Silver Reich / Me and My Knife / (the) Dead Sea Flowers
- February 8: Red Harp / American Animal
- February 9: The Betas / The Burning Peppermints
- February 11: Young Buffalo / Spaceface / Wray
- February 12: Mandi Rae & Redface / Sol Cat / The Black Cadillacs
- February 13: In Snow / Secret Midnight Band / DAMS / Leviathan State
- February 14: Romantically Challenged with Max Rykov
- February 15: Laura Stevenson / Kevin Devine
- February 16: GULL
- February 17: Chad Fisher Group
- February 19: Andrew Duhon Trio / American Aquarium
- February 20: Andrew Combs / The Apache Relay
- February 21: Springtime Carnivore / The Dodos
- February 24: The Old Paints / Wild Moccasins / The Tontons
- February 25: It's Gonna Blow:San Diego's Music Underground 1986-1996 documentary screening / The Burning Peppermints / Dan Sartain
- February 26: Jonathan Richman with Tommy Larkins
- February 28: Lorraine / RONiiA / Breakaway / Glories
- March 1: Heath Green / Great Peacock
- March 2: Wes Van Horn / Kyle Kinane
- March 3: Iron Giant Percussion / Daniel Farris
- March 5: Twain / The Deslondes / Banditos
- March 6: Feral Child / Jesse Payne / Preston Lovinggood
- March 7: WRONG / Nothing / Torche
- March 8: Old Man / Rocco Deluca
- March 9: Black Hole Kids / Isla / Legion
- March 10: Firekid / Leon Bridges
- March 11: David Ramirez / Horsefeathers
- March 12: Grand Vapids / Las Rosas / Cobalt Cranes
- March 13: Holy Youth / Roadkill Ghost Choir / All Them Witches
- March 14: Jadea Kelly / Whitehorse
- March 18: Hexxus / Thothamon / Nate Hall
- March 19: Matthew Perryman Jones
- March 20: Milk Lines / The King Kahn and BBQ Show
- March 21: Shout Bamalama Soul Dance Party
- March 22: Avers / Pine Barrons / The Districts
- March 23: Ryley Walker / Steve Gunn
- March 24: Drew Price / DCTV / Swearing at Motorists
- March 25: Nowhere Squares / Peelander-Z
- March 26: Hailey Wojcik / The Shondes
- March 27: Seasick Records presents: Records Collecting Dust documentary screening
- March 28: Bottletree Farewell Fest: The Great Book of John / Me and My Knife / Duquette Johnston / Stoned Cobra / GT / Young Widows / Wray / Coliseum / Shaheed and DJ Supreme / Man or Astro-man?
References
- Colurso, Mary (March 10, 2015) "They've played Bottletree: Vampire Weekend, TV on the Radio, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, more" The Birmingham News
External links
- Bottletree Cafe at concertarchives.org
- Bottletree at setlist.fm
- Ticket Alternative Archiveat archive.upcoming.org